DTC Troubleshooting: P2008 (178-5)

DTC P2008:
 IMRC Solenoid Valve Circuit Open
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (min −1 ) without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2008 indicated?
YES -
Go to Step 5 .
NO -
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMRC solenoid valve and the ECM.■
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTC P0045, P0403 and P2008 indicated at same time?
YES -
Go to Step 6 .
NO -
Go to Step 11 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  1. Check No. 10 IGP2 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to Step 8 .
NO -
  • Repair short in the wire between No. 10 IGP2 (20 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to Step 22 .
  • Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the EGR valve, the IMRC solenoid valve, the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve, then go to Step 22 .
Is PGM-FI main relay 2 OK?
YES -
Go to Step 9 .
NO -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to Step 22 .
  1. Disconnect PGM-FI main relay 2.
  1. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the EGR valve, the IMRC solenoid valve, the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve, then go to Step 22 .
NO -
Repair open in the wire between No. 10 IGP2 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to Step 22 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  1. Disconnect the IMRC solenoid valve 2P connector.
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

  1. Measure voltage between IMRC solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to Step 15 .
NO -
Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the IMRC solenoid valve, then go to Step 22 .

  1. At solenoid side, measure resistance between IMRC solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there about 33 Ω at room temperature?
YES -
Go to Step 16 .
NO -
Go to Step 20 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 30 seconds.

  1. Connect IMRC solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  1. Disconnect ECM connector No. 1 (96P).

  1. Check for continuity between ECM connector No. 1 terminal No. 81 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to Step 27 .
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the IMRC solenoid valve and ECM connector No. 1 terminal No. 81, then go to Step 22 .
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  1. Reconnect all connectors.
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  1. Reset the ECM with the HDS.
  1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (min −1 ) without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES -
If DTC P2008 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMRC solenoid valve and the ECM, then go to Step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete.■
  1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (min −1 ) without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  1. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES -
If DTC P2008 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMRC solenoid valve and the ECM, then go to Step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
If the ECM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM.