DTC Troubleshooting: P0563 (34-2)

DTC P0563 (34-2):  ECM/PCM Power Source Circuit Unexpected Voltage

1.Reset the ECM/PCM.

2.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

3.Wait 10 seconds.

4.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Is DTC P0563 indicated?


YES - Go to 5.


NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminal at the No. 2 ENG (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, IGP (15 A) fuse in the under-hood sub fuse/relay box A, the PGM-FI main relay 1 and at the  ECM/ PCM.n


5.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

6.Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).

7.Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.

 

Is there battery voltage?


YES - Go to 11.


NO - Go to 8.

8.Remove the glove box.

9.Remove the PGM-FI main relay 1 (A).

 

10.Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.

 

Is there continuity?


YES - Repair short in the wire between the  ECM/ PCM (E7) and the  PGM-FI main relay 1.n


NO - Replace the  PGM-FI main relay 1.


11.Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).

12.Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.

 

Is there battery voltage?


YES - Go to 13.


NO - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If symptom/indication goes away, replace the original  ECM/ PCM.n


13.Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).

14.Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A2 individually.

 

Is there battery voltage?


YES - Go to 15.


NO - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If symptom/indication goes away, replace the original  ECM/ PCM.n

15.Remove the glove box.

16.Remove the PGM-FI main relay 1 (A).

 

17.Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and A2 individually.

 

Is there battery voltage?


YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A2, A3) and the PGM-FI main relay 1.n


NO - Replace the  PGM-FI main relay 1.n