DTC Troubleshooting: P2647 (22-2)

DTC P2647 (22-2):  VTEC Oil Pressure Switch Circuit High Voltage

Special Tools Required
Oil pressure gauge attachment (  07NAJ-P070100)
 

Low pressure gauge (  07406-0070002)
 
Hose, oil pressure (  07ZAJ-S5A0200)
 


1.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2.Check the engine oil level.

Is the level OK?


YES - Go to 3.


NO - Adjust the engine oil to the proper level.n


3.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

4.Reset the ECM/PCM.

5.Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

Is DTC P2647 Indicated?


YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTEC oil pressure switch, the VTEC solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM.n


NO - Go to 6.

6.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

7.Remove the VTEC oil pressure switch (A) and install the special tools as shown, then install the VTEC oil pressure switch (A) to the oil pressure gauge adapter.

NOTE: Install the part in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring.

 

8.Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (min-1) without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

9.Check the oil pressure at engine speeds of 1,000 and 2,000 rpm (min-1). Keep the measuring time as short as possible (less than 1 minute) because the engine is running with no load.

Is the oil pressure below 49 kPa (0.5 kgf·cm2, 7psi)?


YES - Go to 10.


NO - Inspect the VTEC solenoid valve.n


10.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

11.Disconnect the VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector.

12.At VTEC oil pressure switch side, check for continuity between VTEC oil pressure switch terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

 

Is there continuity?


YES - Go to 13.


NO - Replace the  VTEC oil pressure switch.n


13.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

14.Measure voltage between VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

 

Is there battery voltage?


YES - Repair open in the wire between the VTEC oil pressure switch and G101.n


NO - Go to 15.

15.Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal B9 and body ground.

 

Is there battery voltage?


YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B9) and the VTEC oil pressure switch.n


NO - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original  ECM/ PCM.n