DTC Troubleshooting: P0048 (172-7)

DTC P0048:  Turbocharger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit Shorted to Power

1.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2.Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3.Start the engine.

4.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0048 indicated?


YES - Go to 5.


NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and the ECM.n


5.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

6.Disconnect the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve 2P connector.

7.At solenoid side, measure resistance between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

 

Is there about 10-14 W at 20 °C (68 °F)?


YES - Go to 8.


NO - Go to 12.

8.Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 30 seconds.

9.Disconnect ECM connector No. 1 (96P).

10.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

11.Measure voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

 

Is there battery voltage?


YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and ECM connector No. 1 terminal No. 78, then go to 13.


NO - Go to 18.


12.Replace the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.

13.Reconnect all connectors.

14.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

15.Reset the ECM with the HDS.

16.Start the engine.

17.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?


YES - If DTC P0048 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and the ECM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.


NO - Troubleshooting is complete.n


18.Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM.

19.Start the engine.

20.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?


YES - If DTC P0048 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and the ECM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.


NO - If the ECM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM.n