DTC Troubleshooting: P0113 (125-2)

DTC P0113:  IAT Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage

1.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2.Check IAT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 4.90 V or higher indicated?


YES - Go to 3.


NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the ECM.n


3.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTC P0103 and P0113 indicated at same time?


YES - Go to 4.


NO - Go to 14.


4.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

5.Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector.

6.Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 with a jumper wire.

 

7.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

8.Check IAT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 4.90 V or higher indicated?


YES - Go to 9.


NO - Go to 24.

9.Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 30 seconds.

10.Remove the jumper wire from the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector.

11.Disconnect ECM connector No. 1 (96P).

12.Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.

 

13.Check for continuity between ECM connector No. 1 terminal No. 69 and body ground.

 

Is there continuity?


YES - Go to 30.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and ECM connector No. 1 terminal No. 69, then go to 26.

14.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

15.Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector.

16.Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 with a jumper wire.

 

17.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

18.Check IAT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 4.90 V or higher indicated?


YES - Go to 19.


NO - Go to 24.


19.Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 30 seconds.

20.Remove the jumper wire from the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector.

21.Disconnect ECM connector No. 1 (96P).

22.Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.

 

23.Check for continuity between ECM connector No. 1 terminal No. 88 and body ground.

 

Is there continuity?


YES - Go to 30.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and ECM connector No. 1 terminal No. 88, then go to 26.

24.Turn the ignition switch OFF.

25.Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.

26.Reconnect all connectors.

27.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

28.Reset the ECM with the HDS.

29.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?


YES - If DTC P0113 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the ECM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.


NO - Troubleshooting is complete.n


30.Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM.

31.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?


YES - If DTC P0113 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the ECM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.


NO - If the ECM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM.n