Honda CIVIC 10G 2016 Climate Control System Page 1

Climate Control System Description - Overview
For locations of each component on vehicle, refer to Component Location Index.
System Diagram
Climate Control
Climate Control System Description - Overview 9353 http://techinfo.honda.com/rjanisis/pubs/sm/1/2/Contents/enu/61TBAD/...
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Contents Summary of Climate Control System

  • Page 1Climate Control System Description - Overview For locations of each component on vehicle, refer to Component Location Index. System Diagram cardiagn.com Climate Control
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  • Page 3The climate control system transmits appropriate signals to each motor based on the information (sunlight, in-car temperature, outside air temperature) received from each sensor. See below for details. Air Mix Control Motor: The system controls the temperature of air coming into the cabin by the air
  • Page 4Blower fan speed control Control the blower fan speed low compared to normal operation for an energy-saving operation with low air volume. cardiagn.com
  • Page 5Climate Control System Description - Customize Function How to Change the Set Temperature (Climate Control Panel with Display) The climate control unit has a function to change the set temperature +2.7 °F (+1.5 °C) or -2.7 °F (-1.5 °C) degrees in case customers feel the temperature is too warm or to
  • Page 6The climate control unit has a function to change the set temperature +2.7 °F (+1.5 °C) or -2.7 °F (-1.5 °C) in case customers feel the temperature is too warm or too cold for the displayed temperature. cardiagn.com
  • Page 7NOTE: Verify that the climate control and A/C system is working properly before enabling the customize function to offset the set temperature. The setting temperature is only displayed in degrees centigrade (°C). 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode after
  • Page 8Climate Control System Description - Outside Air Temperature Sensor The outside air temperature sensor is installed on the front side of the vehicle, behind the front bumper. The outside air temperature sensor uses a sensor that decreases resistance when temperature rises. The climate control unit c
  • Page 9Climate Control System Description - Sunlight Sensor The sunlight sensor is attached to the upper face of the dashboard. The sunlight sensor uses a photodiode-type optical sensor which changes current in proportion to the sunlight intensity. The climate control unit reads the voltage fluctuation of
  • Page 10Climate Control System Component Location Index cardiagn.com Single Fan Type
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  • Page 14Climate Control System Circuit Diagram cardiagn.com
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  • Page 20Climate Control System Circuit Diagram cardiagn.com
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  • Page 26Climate Control Panel Disassembly and Reassembly 1. Climate Control Panel - Exploded View Exploded View Without Display With Display cardiagn.com
  • Page 27Climate Control Panel Removal and Installation 1 cardiagn.com 1. Center Console Side Trim - Remove 2. Climate Control Panel - Remove 3. All Removed Parts - Install 1. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal. 2. Run the self-diagnostic function to confirm that there are no problems in the s
  • Page 28Climate Control System DTC Troubleshooting Index DTC Detection Item or Symptom ECU DTC Type B120A Climate control unit LIN communication bus line error Climate control Loss of unit communication B121A An open in the mode control motor circuit Climate control Signal error unit B121B A short in the mo
  • Page 29*2: With dual zone climate control *3: With seat heater cardiagn.com
  • Page 30Climate Control System Symptom Troubleshooting - The A/C compressor clutch does not engage, but the cooling fan operate, and the blower and heater controls work cardiagn.com
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  • Page 32The A/C compressor clutch does not engage, but the cooling fan operate, and the blower and heater controls work NOTE: It is normal for the A/C compressor to turn off under certain conditions, such as low idle, high engine coolant temperature, hard acceleration, or high/low refrigerant pressure. Do n
  • Page 33‐1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode A/C compressor clutch relay: disconnected Test point 1 A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage? YES The +B MG CLUTCH wire is OK. Go to step 5. cardiagn.co
  • Page 34Is there battery voltage? YES The IG2 A/C (L15B7/K20C2 engine) or the IG2 OPTION (L15BA/L15BY engine) wire is OK. Go to step 7. NO: L15B7/K20C2 engine Repair an open in the IG2 A/C wire.■ NO: L15BA/L15BY engine Repair an open in the IG2 OPTION wire.■ 7. Open wire check (A/C MG CLUTCH RLY CL-/ACC lin
  • Page 35Test point 1 A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket No. 2 Test point 2 A/C compressor clutch 3P connector No. 1 Is there continuity? cardiagn.com YES The A/C MG CLUTCH/MG CLUTCH (except K20C2 engine) or the A/C MG CLUTCH/AC MG CLUTCH (K20C2 engine) wire is OK. Check the A/C compressor clutch clearanc
  • Page 36Climate Control System Symptom Troubleshooting - The A/C compressor clutch does not engage, but the A/C condenser/radiator fans operate, and the blower and heater controls work cardiagn.com
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  • Page 38The A/C compressor clutch does not engage, but the A/C condenser/radiator fans operate, and the blower and heater controls work NOTE: It is normal for the A/C compressor to turn off under certain conditions, such as low idle, high engine coolant temperature, hard acceleration, or high/low refrigeran
  • Page 39Is the relay OK? YES Go to step 4. NO Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay.■ 4. Open wire check (+B MG CLUTCH line): ‐1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode A/C compressor clutch relay: disconnected Test point 1 A/C compressor clutch relay 4P so
  • Page 40‐3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle ON mode A/C compressor clutch relay: disconnected Test point 1 A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage? YES The IG2 OPTION wire is OK. Go to step 7. NO Repair an open in
  • Page 41‐3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode A/C compressor clutch relay: disconnected A/C compressor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket No. 2 Test point 2 A/C compressor 3P connector No. 1 cardiagn.com Is the
  • Page 42Climate Control System Symptom Troubleshooting - The A/C condenser/radiator fans do not run at low speed with the A/C on, but the blower and heater controls work normally cardiagn.com
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  • Page 44The A/C condenser/radiator fans do not run at low speed with the A/C on, but the blower and heater controls work normally NOTE: Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index. If A/C refrigerant pressure is abnormal, the rad
  • Page 454. Open wire check (+B MAIN FAN line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Radiator fan relay: disconnected Fan control relay: disconnected Test point 1 Radiator fan relay 4P socket No. 3 Test point
  • Page 46‐3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle ON mode Radiator fan relay: disconnected Test point 1 Radiator fan relay 4P socket No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage? YES The IG2 OPTION wire is OK. Go to step 7. NO Repair an open in the IG2 OPTION wir
  • Page 47‐2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Radiator fan relay: disconnected Radiator fan motor 2P connector: disconnected Radiator fan relay 4P socket No. 3 and No. 4: jumped Test point 1 Radiator fan motor 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground
  • Page 48Is there battery voltage? YES The FAN HI/LO RLY COM wire is OK. Go to step 11. NO Repair an open in the FAN HI/LO RLY COM wire.■ 11. Open wire check (SUB FAN MOTOR line): ‐1. Reinstall the fan control relay. ‐2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
  • Page 49Climate Control System Symptom Troubleshooting - The A/C condenser/radiator fans do not run at high speed, but do run at low speed with the A/C on cardiagn.com The A/C condenser/radiator fans do not run at high speed, but do run at low speed with the A/C on NOTE: Do not use this troubleshooting proc
  • Page 50Are the fuses OK? YES Go to step 2. NO Replace the fuse(s), and recheck. If the fuse(s) blows again, repair a short in the No. A10 (20 A) and/or No. A11 (5 A) fuse circuit(s).■ 2. A/C condenser fan low speed operation check: ‐1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute. NOTE: This
  • Page 51Is the relay OK? YES Go to step 5. NO Replace the A/C condenser fan relay.■ 5. Open wire check (+B SUB FAN line): ‐1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector No. 2 (58P): disconnected A/C condenser fan relay: disconnected Test point 1 A/C
  • Page 52Terminal A PCM connector No. 2 (58P) No. 36 Terminal B Body ground Terminal A PCM connector No. 2 (58P) No. 47 Terminal B Body ground ‐3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector No. 2 (58P): disconnected A/C condenser fan relay: disconnec
  • Page 53Climate Control System Symptom Troubleshooting - The blower and the heater controls and the A/C system do not work cardiagn.com The blower and the heater controls and the A/C system do not work NOTE: Do this troubleshooting procedure only if sent here by symptom troubleshooting index. 1. Fuse check:
  • Page 54YES The IG2 A/C (L15B7/K20C2 engine) or the IG2 OPTION (L15BA/K20C1/L15BY engine) wire is OK. Go to step 3. NO: L15B7/K20C2 engine Repair an open in the IG2 A/C wire.■ NO: L15BA/K20C1/L15BY engine Repair an open in the IG2 OPTION wire.■ 3. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF
  • Page 55Climate Control System Symptom Troubleshooting Index Symptom Diagnostic Procedure Also Check for The blower and the heater controls and Symptom Troubleshooting Climate control DTCs the A/C system do not work Blown fuse No. B9 (10 A) in the under-dash fuse/relay box Poor ground at G505 Poor or loose
  • Page 56Symptom Diagnostic Procedure Also Check for The A/C compressor clutch does not Probable cause: The A/C compressor clutch The A/C compressor relief valve. If it disengage when the A/C switch is off circuit is on (energized) continuously, shorted has vented refrigerant to the to ground, stuck A/C comp
  • Page 57Symptom Diagnostic Procedure Also Check for Air mix control motor test Passenger's air mix control motor test (with dual zone climate control) 6. Check the blower motor unit for obstructions 7. Check for air leaks around the ducts and vents *1: Without navigation *2: With navigation cardiagn.com
  • Page 58Climate Control System Symptom Troubleshooting Index Symptom Diagnostic Procedure Also Check for The blower and the heater controls and Symptom Troubleshooting Blown fuse No. B9 (10 A) in the the A/C system do not work under-dash fuse/relay box Poor ground at G505 Climate control unit Harness/connec
  • Page 59Symptom Diagnostic Procedure Also Check for Blower fan runs slower than expected Probable cause: Engine coolant temperature Climate control DTCs in cold weather (when in AUTO mode) (ECT) circuit malfunction PGM-FI DTCs NOTE: It is normal for the blower fan to Troubleshoot the ECT sensor circuit: Blo
  • Page 60Symptom Diagnostic Procedure Also Check for A/C information does not display on the Probable cause: Communication malfunction Climate control DTCs center display unit, but the blower, between the audio unit*1 or the audio- heater and A/C system controls work navigation unit*2 and the climate control
  • Page 61Climate Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs Connector Index Climate Control Unit Connector A (32P) Climate Control Unit Connector B (24P) CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (32P) Cavity Terminal name Description Signal 1 Not used ―――― ―――― 2 Not used ―――― ―――― 3 Not used ―――― ―――― 4 Not used
  • Page 62Cavity Terminal name Description Signal 24 Not used ―――― ―――― 25 B-CAN_H B-CAN communication signal With vehicle in ON mode: pulses 26 Not used ―――― ―――― 27 TR Detects in-car temperature sensor signal With vehicle in ON mode: about 1.0-4.0 V (depending on in-car temperature) 28 GND Ground for climat
  • Page 63Cavity Terminal name Description Signal 13 M-HOT-DR Output to drive air mix control motor to HOT side With vehicle in ON mode and air mix control motor moving to HOT: battery voltage 14 M-COOL-DR Output to drive air mix control motor to COOL side With vehicle in ON mode and air mix control motor mov
  • Page 64Climate Control Unit Removal and Installation SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations and the precautions and procedures before doing repairs or service. 1 cardiagn.com 1. Glove Box Back Cover - Remove 2. Climate Control Unit - Remove 3. All Removed Parts - Instal
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  • Page 66How to Troubleshoot the Climate Control System How to Check for DTCs with the HDS NOTE: There are three methods used to check for DTCs. The recommended method is to use the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) with the appropriate software, plugged into the data link connector (DLC). The second method is t
  • Page 67NOTE: This method is only available if the HDS can communicate with the climate control unit. 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. 2. Connect the HDS to the DLC. 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. 4. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the climate control unit. If it does not
  • Page 68The climate control unit has a self-diagnostic function. To run the self-diagnostic function, do the following: cardiagn.com
  • Page 691. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode. 2. Press and hold the ON/OFF button, then within 10 seconds press and release the REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER/MIRROR DEFOGGER* button five times. Release the ON/OFF button. *: With mirror defogger 3. ALL LCD segments come on for 2 seconds, th
  • Page 70DTC (Temperature DTC Detection Item Indicator Segments) C0 ――― Climate control unit internal error Cd ――― Unknown sunlight sensor type *: With A/C How to Check for History DTCs The climate control unit can record history DTCs. To read the history DTCs, do the following: 1. Turn the vehicle to the OF
  • Page 713. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. Run the Sensor Input Display Mode cardiagn.com
  • Page 721. Press and hold both the AUTO and RECIRCULATION buttons, then start the engine. 2. Release both buttons. The temperature indicator will flash the sensor number and then the value for that sensor. Record the value displayed. 3. To advance to the next sensor, press the REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER/MIRROR DE
  • Page 73°C °F °C °F °C °F °C °F °C °F 50 122 60 140 70 158 80 176 90 194 51 124 61 142 71 160 81 178 91 196 52 126 62 144 72 162 82 180 92 198 53 127 63 145 73 163 83 181 93 199 54 129 64 147 74 165 84 183 94 201 55 131 65 149 75 167 85 185 95 203 56 133 66 151 76 169 86 187 96 205 57 135 67 153 77 171 87 1
  • Page 74How to Troubleshoot the Climate Control System How to Check for DTCs with the HDS NOTE: There are three methods used to check for DTCs. The recommended method is to use the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) with the appropriate software, plugged into the data link connector (DLC). The second method is t
  • Page 751. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. 2. Connect the HDS to the DLC. 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. 4. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the climate control unit. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting. 5. Select BODY ELECTRICAL in the System Selection Men
  • Page 76The climate control unit has a self-diagnostic function. To run the self-diagnostic function, do the following: cardiagn.com
  • Page 771. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode. 2. Press and hold the ON/OFF button, then within 10 seconds press and release the REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER/MIRROR DEFOGGER* button five times. Release the ON/OFF button, then the self-diagnostic function begins. *: With mirror defogger NOT
  • Page 78A/C Display Parts Name Contents DTC Detection Item Error No. Display Screen ID A A1 Ambient temperature Sensor Open B1227 An open in the outside air temperature sensor circuit A2 Ambient temperature Sensor Short B1228 A short in the outside air temperature sensor circuit A3 Solar radiation Sensor Fa
  • Page 79A/C Display Parts Name Contents DTC Detection Item Error No. Display Screen ID D A1 B-CAN BUS OFF U1280 Communication bus line error (BUS-OFF) A2 Lost Communication with Meter(BCAN) U128D Climate control unit lost communication with gauge control module A3 Lost Communication with MICU(BCAN) U1281 Cl
  • Page 80Displaying Sensor Inputs at the Climate Control Unit cardiagn.com
  • Page 81The climate control unit has a mode that displays the sensor inputs it receives. This mode shows you what the climate control unit is receiving from each of the sensors, one at a time, and it can help you determine if a sensor is faulty. Checks Before Using the Sensor Input Display Mode 1. Turn the
  • Page 82NOTE: The sensor values will be displayed in degrees Celsius (°C) or an alphanumeric code. Use the chart to convert the value to degrees Fahrenheit (°F). If the sensor value displays ‘‘255’’, this indicates there is an open or short in the circuit or sensor. Check for DTCs using the HDS, or use the
  • Page 83°C °F °C °F °C °F °C °F °C °F 58 136 68 154 78 172 88 190 98 208 59 138 69 156 79 174 89 192 99 210 Alphanumeric Conversion Table Display Reading Value (Alphanumeric) 0 thru 200 0 thru 200 201 thru 209 -1 thru -9 210 thru 219 -10 thru -19 220 thru 229 -20 thru -29 230 thru 239 -30 thru -39 240 thru
  • Page 84In-Car Temperature Sensor Removal, Installation, and Test 1 cardiagn.com 1. Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover - Remove 2. In-Car Temperature Sensor - Remove 3. All Removed Parts - Install 1. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
  • Page 85NOTE: Before testing the sensor, check for climate control DTCs. 1. In-Car Temperature Sensor - Test 1. Test the in-car temperature sensor while holding it in front of the dashboard center vent. Measure the resistance with the system set to MAX COOL. Measure the resistance with the system set to MAX
  • Page 86Outside Air Temperature Indicator Calibration NOTE: To test the outside air temperature sensor, refer to the outside air temperature sensor test procedure. 1. Outside Air Temperature Indicator - Calibrate Description The outside air temperature sensor is located behind the center of the front bumper
  • Page 87greater than 19 mph (30 km/h) for more than 1 minute and 30 seconds. It continues to increase until the current outside air temperature is indicated. So, the first change to the outside air temperature indicator is 1 minute and 30 seconds after the vehicle speed exceeds 19 mph (30 km/h). If the vehi
  • Page 883. While in the vehicle setting mode, select "METER SETUP". Then select "ADJUST OUTSIDE TEMP. DISPLAY", and calibrate the value with the SEL/RESET switch and the INFORMATION switch. cardiagn.com 4. When the desired correction value appears on the display, release the button, and the recalibrated out
  • Page 89cardiagn.com 5. The snow mark is displayed when the temperature is 37 °F (3 °C) or less the first time you turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  • Page 90Outside Air Temperature Indicator Calibration NOTE: To test the outside air temperature sensor, refer to the outside air temperature sensor test procedure. 1. Outside Air Temperature Indicator - Calibrate Description The outside air temperature sensor is located behind the center of the front bumper
  • Page 91greater than 19 mph (30 km/h) for more than 1 minute and 30 seconds. It continues to increase until the current outside air temperature is indicated. So, the first change to the outside air temperature indicator is 1 minute and 30 seconds after the vehicle speed exceeds 19 mph (30 km/h). If the vehi
  • Page 922. Select the POWER ( ) button. 3. Select the HOME button. 4. Select the following icons in turn. Settings Vehicle Meter Setup Adjust Outside Temp. Displ cardiagn.com 5. When the desired correction value appears on the display, release the button, and the recalibrated outside air temperature will be
  • Page 93Desired correction value = -2 °F (-1 °C) Correct value = 66 °F (19 °C) NOTE: To recalibrate the display to the true temperature, remove the outside air temperature sensor (A), but leave it connected. Submerge the sensor and a thermometer (B) in a container of ice water (C). Select the calibration mo
  • Page 94Outside Air Temperature Indicator Calibration NOTE: To test the outside air temperature sensor, refer to the outside air temperature sensor test procedure. 1. Outside Air Temperature Indicator - Calibrate Description The outside air temperature sensor is located behind the center of the front bumper
  • Page 95greater than 19 mph (30 km/h) for more than 1 minute and 30 seconds. It continues to increase until the current outside air temperature is indicated. So, the first change to the outside air temperature indicator is 1 minute and 30 seconds after the vehicle speed exceeds 19 mph (30 km/h). If the vehi
  • Page 964. When the desired correction value appears on the display, release the button, and the recalibrated outside air temperature will be displayed. NOTE: The recalibration temperature is not the value the sensor sees. Therefore the temperature can only be adjusted ± 5 °F (± 3 °C) from the sensors. Exam
  • Page 97Outside Air Temperature Sensor Removal, Installation, and Test 1 cardiagn.com 1. Front Grille Cover - Remove 2. Front Bumper - Remove 3. Outside Air Temperature Sensor - Remove 4. All Removed Parts - Install 1. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal. NOTE: Before testing the sensor, check
  • Page 981. Dip the sensor in ice water, and measure the resistance between terminals No. 1 and No. 2. 2. Then pour warm water on the sensor, and check for a change in resistance. 3. Compare the resistance readings with the specifications shown in the graph, the resistance should be within the specifications