Honda CIVIC 10G 2016 Keyless Access System Page 1

Keyless Access System Description - Components
Engine Start/Stop Switch
Pressing the engine start/stop button changes the vehicle mode to OFF (LOCK), ACCESSORY, ON, or START mode. The engine
start/stop switch also includes an LF antenna. When operating the backup function, engine start/stop switch receives the immobilizer
signal from the remote, and sends an immobilizer signal to the body control module.
LF (Low Frequency) Antennas
The front interior, rear interior, left/right-front, trunk, and rear bumper LF antennas send the signals to the remote inside and outside of
the vehicle.
Door Touch Sensors and Outer Handle Lock Switches
The door touch sensors are built in the each door outer handles, also the outer handle lock switches are built in the driver's and front
passenger's door outer handles. To operate the door locks without the built-in key while carrying the remote, grip the door outer
handle to unlock the doors and press the outer handle lock switch on the door outer handle to lock the doors.
Remote
The remote is equipped with a keyless transmitter, and all the doors can be locked and unlocked by a lock/unlock button operation,
even from a remote distance from the vehicle. When the lock button or unlock button is pressed, the keyless transmitter sends the
applicable switch signal to the body control module. After receiving authentication, the body control module controls the door
lock/unlock actuator.
Keyless Buzzer
The keyless buzzer located inside the rear bumper sounds when smart entry functions.
Keyless Access System Description - Components 514 http://techinfo.honda.com/rjanisis/pubs/sm/1/2/Contents/enu/61TBAD/...
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Contents Summary of Keyless Access System

  • Page 1Keyless Access System Description - Components Engine Start/Stop Switch Pressing the engine start/stop button changes the vehicle mode to OFF (LOCK), ACCESSORY, ON, or START mode. The engine start/stop switch also includes an LF antenna. When operating the backup function, engine start/stop switch r
  • Page 2Keyless Access System Description - Components Engine Start/Stop Switch Pressing the engine start/stop button changes the vehicle mode to OFF (LOCK), ACCESSORY, ON, or START mode. The engine start/stop switch also includes an LF antenna. When operating the backup function, the engine start/stop swit
  • Page 3Keyless Access System Description - Control/Function Smart Entry Function The body control module detects the input signal of the door outer handle touch sensor, the outer handle lock switch, or the trunk lid outer handle switch, and authenticates 2-way communication with the remote. Then the body c
  • Page 4gauge control module (Only when the vehicle in the ON mode) will show a warning. cardiagn.com
  • Page 5Lighting and Indicator Function The body control module controls the engine start/stop switch light, displays information in the information display*2 or the multi- information display (MID)*1, and illuminates the keyless access indicators in the gauge control module. *1: With multi-information disp
  • Page 6cardiagn.com Electric Steering Lock (With Electric Steering Lock) The electric steering lock control unit is built into the electric steering lock, and it controls the steering lock motor. When the remote code is identified, the electric steering lock control unit unlocks the steering lock by contro
  • Page 7When the trunk is closed with the remote left in the trunk, the body control module detects the location of the remote unit and does not lock the trunk. cardiagn.com
  • Page 8cardiagn.com Immobilizer Function The immobilizer function provides mutual authentication between the body control module, the PCM, and the VSA modulator-control unit when the vehicle is turned to the ON mode. The engine stays running after the engine start-up if the immobilizer signal matches. The
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  • Page 10Customer Emergency When the engine start/stop button is pressed continuously at least two times*, three times*, or once for 1.5 seconds or longer in an emergency while driving, the engine turns off, and the vehicle mode switches to ACCESSORY. In this mode, the steering wheel remains unlocked (with s
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  • Page 12Keyless Access System Description - Control/Function Smart Entry Function The body control module detects the input signal of the door outer handle touch sensor, the outer handle lock switch, or the tailgate outer handle lock switch, and authenticates 2-way communication with the remote. The body co
  • Page 13determines if the remote is present inside the vehicle. When the remote is taken out of the vehicle, the keyless buzzer sounds, and the gauge control module, (Only when the vehicle in the ON mode) shows a warning. cardiagn.com
  • Page 14Lighting and Indicator Function The body control module controls the engine start/stop switch light, displays information in the information display*1 or the multi- information display (MID)*2, and illuminates the keyless access indicators in the gauge control module. *1: Without multi-information d
  • Page 15cardiagn.com Electric Steering Lock (With Electric Steering Lock) The electric steering lock control unit is built into the electric steering lock and controls the steering lock motor. When the remote code is identified, the electric steering lock control unit unlocks the steering lock by controllin
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  • Page 17The body control module monitors whether or not there is the remote in the vehicle. If the remote is in the vehicle, the system will not lock the doors. If the driver manually locks and closes the doors with the remote in the vehicle, the body control module energizes the door lock actuator and unlo
  • Page 18Registration Facility cardiagn.com
  • Page 19The body control module can store up to 6 remotes using the HDS. Fault Diagnosis Function The system has a fault diagnosis function. If any malfunction occurs, the keyless access indicator comes on in the gauge control module. Customer Emergency When the engine start/stop button is pressed continuou
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  • Page 21Keyless Access System Component Location Index cardiagn.com
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  • Page 26Keyless Access System Component Location Index cardiagn.com
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  • Page 31Keyless Access System Component Location Index cardiagn.com
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  • Page 36Keyless Access System Description - Failsafe Function If there is a failure in the keyless access system that terminates the keyless access features, the system enters the failsafe mode and displays the keyless access system indicator. cardiagn.com
  • Page 37Keyless Access System Description - System Diagram For locations of each component on the vehicle, refer to the Component Location Index cardiagn.com
  • Page 38Keyless Access System Description - System Diagram For locations of each component on the vehicle, refer to the Component Location Index cardiagn.com
  • Page 39Keyless Access LF Antenna (Front Interior) Removal and Installation 1. Dashboard Center Lower Cover - Remove 2. Front Interior LF Antenna - Remove 1. Disconnect the connector (A). 2. Remove the front interior LF antenna (B). 3. All Removed Parts - Install cardiagn.com 1. Install the parts in the rev
  • Page 40Keyless Access LF Antenna (Middle Interior) Removal and Installation 1. Center Console Rear Trim - Remove 2. Middle Interior LF Antenna - Remove 1. Disconnect the connector (A). 2. Remove the middle interior LF antenna (B). 3. All Removed Parts - Install cardiagn.com 1. Install the parts in the reve
  • Page 41Keyless Access LF Antenna (Rear Bumper) Removal and Installation 1. Rear Bumper - Remove 2. Rear Bumper LF Antenna - Remove NOTE: Illustrations used in the procedure are for 4-door. 1. Disconnect the connector (A). 2. Remove the rear bumper LF antenna (B). 3. All Removed Parts - Install cardiagn.com
  • Page 42Keyless Access LF Antenna (Rear Bumper) Removal and Installation 1. Rear Bumper - Remove 2. Rear Bumper LF Antenna - Remove 1. Disconnect the connector (A). 2. Remove the rear bumper LF antenna (B). 3. All Removed Parts - Install cardiagn.com 1. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
  • Page 43Keyless Access LF Antenna (Rear Interior) Removal and Installation 1. Center Console Rear Trim - Remove 2. Rear Interior LF Antenna - Remove 1. Disconnect the connector (A). 2. Remove the rear interior LF antenna (B). 3. All Removed Parts - Install cardiagn.com 1. Install the parts in the reverse or
  • Page 44Keyless Access LF Antenna (Rear Interior) Removal and Installation 1. Cargo Floor Cover - Remove 1. Remove the cargo floor cover as needed. 2. Rear Interior LF Antenna - Remove 1. Disconnect the connector (A). cardiagn.com 2. Remove the rear interior LF antenna (B). 3. All Removed Parts - Install 1.
  • Page 45Keyless Access LF Antenna (Rear Shelf) Removal and Installation 1. Rear Shelf LF Antenna - Remove NOTE: Illustrations used in the procedure are for 4-door. 1. Disconnect the connector (A). 2. Remove the rear shelf LF antenna (B). cardiagn.com 2. All Removed Parts - Install 1. Install the parts in th
  • Page 46Keyless Access LF Antenna Function Test NOTE: Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot the indicated DTCs first. 1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC). 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. 3. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START syste
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  • Page 486. Select the FUNCTIONAL TESTS, and do the antenna driving test by checking the transmitting areas (A) between the LF antenna and the keyless remote (except on the dashboard, in the glove box, door pockets, console box, and other enclosed areas). LF Antenna Location HDS Indication (Functional Tests)
  • Page 49Keyless Access LF Antenna Function Test NOTE: Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot the indicated DTCs first. 1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC). 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. 3. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START syste
  • Page 50LF Antenna Location HDS Indication (Functional Tests) Rear interior LF antenna Rear Interior Antenna Driving NOTE: Functional Tests cannot operate at the same time, check the LF antennas one at a time. cardiagn.com
  • Page 51Keyless Access Remote Removal, Installation, and Test NOTE: If the doors do not lock or unlock with the remote, check the LED on the remote by pressing the lock or unlock button. If the LED does not come on, replace the remote battery. If the doors unlock or lock with the remote, but the LED on the
  • Page 52Keyless Access System (Body Control Module and Electric Steering Lock) Input Test Body Control Module NOTE: Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis
  • Page 53cardiagn.com 3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact: If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 4. 4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the followin
  • Page 54Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained D36 LT BLU Under all conditions Check for continuity between An open or high resistance in the K terminal D36 and data link LINE wire connector (DLC) terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. Check for
  • Page 55*6: Except L15BY engine *7: L15BY engine cardiagn.com
  • Page 56Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained G27 RED Vehicle ON mode Measure the voltage to ground: Blown No. A2-2 fuse There should be battery voltage. An open or high resistance in the wire E1 PUR*6 Vehicle ON mode Measure the voltage to ground:
  • Page 57*6: Except L15BY engine *7: L15BY engine Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained C4 WHT Trunk lid outer handle Measure the voltage to ground: Faulty trunk lid outer handle switch switch pushed There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G701
  • Page 58Electric Steering Lock NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations, and precautions and procedures before doing repairs or servicing. Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first. cardiagn.com
  • Page 596. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. 7. Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector. 8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact: If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the termi
  • Page 60Keyless Access System (Body Control Module and Electric Steering Lock) Input Test Body Control Module NOTE: Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis
  • Page 61cardiagn.com 3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact: If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 4. 4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the followin
  • Page 62Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained D36 LT BLU Under all conditions Check for continuity between An open or high resistance in the K terminal D36 and data link LINE wire connector (DLC) terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. Check for
  • Page 63Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained G27 RED Vehicle ON mode Measure the voltage to ground: Blown No. A2-2 (30 A) fuse in the There should be battery voltage. under-hood fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire E1 BLU Vehicle O
  • Page 64Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained C1*1 GRN Shift lever in P Measure the voltage to ground: Faulty transmission range switch position/mode There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G201) or an open in the ground wire An open or high r
  • Page 65NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations, and precautions and procedures before doing repairs or servicing. Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first. 6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. 7. Disconnect the
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  • Page 6710. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the body control module. If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit. cardiagn.com
  • Page 68Keyless Access System Check 1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC). 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. 3. On the HDS screen, at SYSTEM SELECTION MENU, enter ONE-PUSH START, then select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT or BACKUP CONTROL UNIT. NOTE: If the HDS does not communicate, check the
  • Page 69System Check (Backup Control Unit) System Check No. Possible cause Check items A-1 Keyless remote is mismatched Register the keyless remote A-2 Keyless remote is not registered Check engine start/stop switch A-3 Engine start/stop switch failure B-1 PCM is replaced Register the PCM B-2 Communication
  • Page 70Keyless Access System Circuit Diagram cardiagn.com
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  • Page 80Keyless Access System Registration NOTE: If you replace the body control module or electric steering lock, the vehicle will not turn to the ON mode. Follow the registration procedure of the corresponding unit. 1. Keyless Access System - Register NOTE: Check for aftermarket electrical equipment that
  • Page 814. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. 5. Select ONE-PUSH START from the SYSTEM SELECTION MENU, then enter REGISTRATION. 6. Select the appropriate items, and do the registration according to the instructions on the HDS screen. 7. After registration, verify systems work normally with all remotes. If the
  • Page 82Keyless Access System Status Log If you suspect there is an immobilizer system problem, check the status log in the HDS. 1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC). 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. 3. On the HDS screen, at SYSTEM SELECTION MENU, enter ONE-PUSH START, then select KEYLESS
  • Page 83Status Log No. Possible cause D-1 Poor connections or loose terminals between body control module and PCM D-2 S-NET line short D-3 Low 12 volt battery voltage Electrical noise Blown fuse cardiagn.com
  • Page 84Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - All the doors will not lock and unlock cardiagn.com All the doors will not lock and unlock 1. Door lock actuator operation check 1: ‐1. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle, and close all doors. ‐2. Push each LOCK and UNLOCK buttons o
  • Page 85YES Go to step 2. NO Go to step 3. 2. Door lock actuator operation check 2: ‐1. Lock and unlock the doors with touching the door outer handle. Do the door lock actuators work normally? YES Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.■ NO Go to symptom tro
  • Page 86Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch cardiagn.com
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  • Page 88Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch 1. Keyless access system check 1: ‐1. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. Does the system change to ON mode? YES Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. C
  • Page 89Are any DTCs indicated? YES Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.■ NO Go to step 6. 6. Keyless access DTC check: ‐1. Check for keyless access control unit DTCs with the HDS. DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated? YES Troubleshoot the keyless access control unit DTCs.■ NO Go to step 7. 7. Backup DTC check:
  • Page 90Does the system change to ON mode? YES Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.■ NO Replace the body control module.■ 10. L-line check: ‐1. Do the DLC circuit troubleshooting. Is L-line OK? YES Go to step 11. NO Repair an L-line wire circuit.■ 11. Engi
  • Page 91Is there continuity? YES The SS1(+) and SS2(-) wires are OK. Go to step 13. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 13. Open wire check (+B SMART line): ‐1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disc
  • Page 92NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G503).■ cardiagn.com
  • Page 9315. PCU DTC check: ‐1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS. DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated? YES Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.■ NO Go to step 16. 16. Open wire check (+B BACK UP, +B SMART lines): ‐1. Disconnect the following connectors. Body control module connector B (36P) Body control module c
  • Page 94Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch cardiagn.com
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  • Page 97Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch 1. Keyless access system check 1: ‐1. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right. Does the system change to ON mo
  • Page 98‐1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS. DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated? YES Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.■ NO Go to step 6. 6. Keyless access DTC check: ‐1. Check for keyless access control unit DTCs with the HDS. DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated? YES Troubleshoot the keyless access
  • Page 99‐7. Reconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector. ‐8. Take the keyless remote into the vehicle, and clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS. ‐9. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right. Does the system change to ON mode?
  • Page 100‐2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 6 Test point 2 Body control modul
  • Page 101‐1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity
  • Page 10218. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connector. Body control module connector A (14P) ‐2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Body control module connector A
  • Page 103Is there continuity? YES The wires between the body control module and electric steering lock are not open. Go to step 20. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 20. Shorted wire check (between electric steering lock and body ground): cardiagn.com ‐1. Check for continuity between the fol
  • Page 10421. Open wire check (+B SMART line): ‐1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Body control module connector A (14P): disconnected Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected Body control m
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  • Page 106YES The GND wire is OK. Go to step 23. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G503).■ 23. Body control module check (substitution): ‐1. Substitute a known-good body control module. ‐2. Reconnect these items: Engine start/stop switch 10P connector Body control module
  • Page 107Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch cardiagn.com
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  • Page 110Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch 1. Keyless access system check 1: ‐1. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right. Does the system change to ON mo
  • Page 111‐1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS. DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated? YES Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.■ NO Go to step 6. 6. Keyless access DTC check: ‐1. Check for keyless access control unit DTCs with the HDS. DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated? YES Troubleshoot the keyless access
  • Page 112‐7. Reconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector. ‐8. Take the keyless remote into the vehicle, and clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS. ‐9. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right. Does the system change to ON mode?
  • Page 113‐2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 6 Test point 2 Body control modul
  • Page 114‐1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity
  • Page 11518. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connector. Body control module connector A (14P) ‐2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Body control module connector A
  • Page 116Is there continuity? YES The wires between the body control module and electric steering lock are not open. Go to step 20. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 20. Shorted wire check (between electric steering lock and body ground): cardiagn.com ‐1. Check for continuity between the fol
  • Page 11721. Open wire check (+B SMART line): ‐1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Body control module connector A (14P): disconnected Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected Body control m
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  • Page 119YES The GND wire is OK. Go to step 23. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G505).■ 23. Body control module check (substitution): ‐1. Substitute a known-good body control module. ‐2. Reconnect these items: Engine start/stop switch 10P connector Body control module
  • Page 120Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - Cannot select ON mode with keyless access, but can select ON mode with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch cardiagn.com Cannot select ON mode with keyless access, but can select ON mode with the keyless remote touching the engine s
  • Page 121Does the LED come on? YES Go to step 2. NO Replace the keyless remote battery and recheck the system. If the symptom does not go away, replace the keyless remote.■ 2. Keyless access system check 2: ‐1. Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote shou
  • Page 122YES Troubleshoot the backup control unit DTCs.■ NO Go to step 6. 6. Keyless access system check 3: ‐1. Select HISTORY DATA from the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT mode menu with the HDS. ‐2. Select HISTORY CLEAR, and back to TEST MODE MENU. ‐3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐4. Touch the eng
  • Page 123Is there continuity? YES The SS1(+) and SS2(-) wires are OK. Replace the body control module.■ NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 8. Keyless access system check 4: ‐1. Do the keyless access remote check using the all keyless remotes. cardiagn.com Are the all keyless remotes OK? YES R
  • Page 124Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - Security indicator blinks cardiagn.com Security indicator blinks 1. Keyless access system check 1: ‐1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with HDS, and enter KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM INFORMATION. ‐2. Do the SYSTE
  • Page 125‐5. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. ‐6. Select BACKUP CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SYSTEM INFORMATION. ‐7. Do the SYSTEM CHECK with the HDS. Is N-1 OK indicated? YES Go to step 3. NO Troubleshoot the keyless access system according to the result of
  • Page 126Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - The doors will not unlock or lock with the door outer handle touch sensor or lock switch, but will unlock or lock with the keyless remote cardiagn.com
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  • Page 129The doors will not unlock or lock with the door outer handle touch sensor or lock switch, but will unlock or lock with the keyless remote NOTE: Before troubleshooting, make sure the No. A18 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK. Front passenger's*1 is for 4-door, passenger's*2 is for 2-
  • Page 130YES Go to step 4. NO Go to step 6. 4. Keyless access system check 3: ‐1. Push the each door outer handle lock buttons, then check the HISTORY DATA. History Data DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH OK (OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH OK (OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) Is all the informati
  • Page 131Front passenger's*1/passenger's*2 door Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's*1/passenger's*2 door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Front passenger's*1/passenger's*2 door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 Test point 2 Front passenger's*1/passenger's*2 door outer h
  • Page 132Front passenger's*1/passenger's*2 door Terminals A Front passenger's*1/passenger's*2 door outer handle 8P connector No. 7 Terminals B Body ground cardiagn.com ‐3. Go back to TEST MODE menu, and recheck the HISTORY DATA. History Data DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH OK (OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) FRONT PASSEN
  • Page 133Front passenger's*1/passenger's*2 door Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's*1/passenger's*2 door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Front passenger's*1/passenger's*2 door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 Test point 2 Front passenger's*1/passenger's*2 door outer h
  • Page 134Front passenger's*1/passenger's*2 door Terminals A Front passenger's*1/passenger's*2 door outer handle 8P connector No. 7 Terminals B Body ground cardiagn.com ‐3. Check the HISTORY DATA with the HDS. History Data DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH OK (OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR) FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
  • Page 135Front passenger's*1/passenger's*2 door Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's*1/passenger's*2 door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Front passenger's*1/passenger's*2 door outer handle 8P connector No. 8 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity? YES cardiagn.
  • Page 136Front passenger's*1/passenger's*2 door Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's*1/passenger's*2 door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected Test point 1 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 30 Test point 2 Front passenger's*1/
  • Page 137Front passenger's*1/passenger's*2 door Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's*1/passenger's*2 door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected Test point 1 Front passenger's*1/passenger's*2 door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 Test po
  • Page 138‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Disconnect the following connector. Body control module connector G (32P) ‐3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively. Driver's door Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected Dri
  • Page 139‐2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Each door outer handle 8P connectors: disconnected Each door outer handle 8P connectors: jumped to body ground Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected Body control module connector G (32P): discon
  • Page 140Is there continuity? YES The DL FR DR and DL FR AS wires are OK. Go to step 17. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 17. Open wire check (+B BACK UP line): cardiagn.com ‐1. Disconnect the following connector. Body control module connector C (28P) ‐2. Measure the voltage between test po
  • Page 141Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - The doors will not unlock or lock with the keyless remote, but will unlock or lock with the door outer handles cardiagn.com
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  • Page 143The doors will not unlock or lock with the keyless remote, but will unlock or lock with the door outer handles NOTE: Front passenger's*1 is for 4-door, passenger's*2 is for 2-door. 1. Door lock actuator operation check 1: ‐1. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle, and close all door
  • Page 144YES Go to keyless access system symptom troubleshooting "Cannot select ON mode with keyless access, but can select ON mode with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch".■ NO: Without electric steering lock Go to keyless access system symptom troubleshooting "Cannot select ON mode wi
  • Page 145Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - The engine starts but stalls immediately cardiagn.com
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  • Page 147The engine starts but stalls immediately 1. Keyless access system check 1: ‐1. Check the security indicator. Does the security indicator blinking? YES Go to step 2. NO Go to step 5. 2. Keyless access system check 2: ‐1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu wi
  • Page 148Is there continuity? YES The ESL SW B wire is OK. Replace the body control module.■ NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 5. Gauge control module check: cardiagn.com ‐1. Select GAUGES from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS. ‐2. Select FUNCTIONAL TESTS from the TEST MOD
  • Page 149‐1. Check for PGM-FI DTCs with the HDS. DTC Description Confirmed Pending DTC DTC Are any DTCs indicated? YES Troubleshoot the PGM-FI DTCs.■ NO Replace the body control module.■ 8. Keyless access system check 5: ‐1. Select BACKUP CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS,
  • Page 150Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting Index Symptom Diagnostic procedure Also check for Cannot select ON mode with Symptom troubleshooting (Without Check the No. A1-7 (125 A), No. A1-5 (30 keyless access and with the electric steering lock) A), No. A2-2 (30 A), No. A2-4 (60 A), and keyless r
  • Page 151Symptom Diagnostic procedure Also check for Engine start/stop switch does Check for DTCs. If any DTC is indicated, go to ACC relay circuit not work the DTC troubleshooting Body control module Engine start/stop switch SS1(+) line short SS2(-) line short Harness Engine does not crank (power Check the
  • Page 152Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting Information General Check Before Troubleshooting Before troubleshooting the keyless access system, check the following items and solve any applicable issues. Before starting the troubleshooting procedure, make sure that keyless access system is not disab
  • Page 153Check the state of the keyless remote registration and the S-NET line by doing a SYSTEM CHECK. Check the number of times the keyless access control unit or the backup control unit did not permit the engine to start by checking the STATUS LOG. 1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC), then
  • Page 154Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting Information General Check Before Troubleshooting Before troubleshooting the keyless access system, check the following items and solve any applicable issues. Before starting the troubleshooting procedure, make sure that keyless access system is not disab
  • Page 155System Check and Status Log NOTE: The HDS can be used to: Check the state of the keyless remote registration and the S-NET line by doing a SYSTEM CHECK. Check the number of times the keyless access control unit or the backup control unit did not permit the engine to start by checking the STATUS LOG.
  • Page 156Keyless Access System Touch Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting cardiagn.com Touch Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting NOTE: Front passenger's*1 is for 4-door, passenger's*2 is for 2-door. 1. Keyless access system check: ‐1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with th
  • Page 157DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH ‐3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐4. Get out of the vehicle with the keyless remote, and touch the each door outer handle touch sensor and push the lock button. ‐5. Selec
  • Page 158Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity? YES The GND wires are OK. Go to step 3. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501, G505).■ 3. Determine possible failure area (TS line, VOUT line): cardiagn.com ‐1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 indivi
  • Page 159Is there battery voltage? YES Go to step 4. NO Go to step 7. 4. Open wire check (TS FR DR, TS FR AS lines): cardiagn.com ‐1. Disconnect the following connector. Body control module connector G (32P) ‐2. Connect terminals A and B with jumper wires. Driver's door Terminal A Driver's door outer handle
  • Page 160‐3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Each door outer handle 8P connectors: disconnected Each door outer handle 8P connectors: jumped to body ground Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected Test point 1 Body control modul
  • Page 161YES Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ NO The VOUT FR DR and VOUT FR AS wires are OK. Replace the body control module.■ cardiagn.com
  • Page 162Keyless Buzzer Circuit Troubleshooting cardiagn.com Keyless Buzzer Circuit Troubleshooting 1. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Disconnect the following connector. Keyless buzzer 3P connector ‐3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condit
  • Page 163‐1. Disconnect the following connector. Body control module connector E (24P) ‐2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire. Terminal A Keyless buzzer 3P connector No. 2 Terminal B Body ground ‐3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless buz
  • Page 164YES Replace the original keyless buzzer.■ NO Replace the body control module.■ cardiagn.com
  • Page 165Keyless Buzzer Circuit Troubleshooting cardiagn.com Keyless Buzzer Circuit Troubleshooting 1. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Disconnect the following connector. Keyless buzzer 3P connector ‐3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condit
  • Page 166‐1. Disconnect the following connector. Body control module connector E (24P) ‐2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire. Terminal A Keyless buzzer 3P connector No. 2 Terminal B Body ground ‐3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless buz
  • Page 167YES Replace the original keyless buzzer.■ NO Replace the body control module.■ cardiagn.com
  • Page 168Keyless Buzzer Removal and Installation 1. Keyless Buzzer - Remove 1. Pull back the rear bumper (A) as needed to access the keyless buzzer (B). 2. Disconnect the connector (C). 3. Remove the keyless buzzer. 4. Remove the clip (D). cardiagn.com 2. All Removed Parts - Install 1. Install the parts in t
  • Page 169Keyless Buzzer Removal and Installation 1. Rear Bumper - Remove 2. Keyless Buzzer - Remove 1. Disconnect the connector (A). 2. Remove the keyless buzzer (B). 3. Remove the clip (C). cardiagn.com 3. All Removed Parts - Install 1. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
  • Page 170Keyless Entry Transmitter Removal, Installation, and Test NOTE: If the doors do not lock or unlock with the transmitter, check the LED on the transmitter by pressing the lock or unlock button. If the LED does not come on, replace the transmitter battery. If the doors unlock or lock with the transmit
  • Page 1711. Press the transmitter lock or unlock button at least 10 times to reset the transmitter. If the locks work, the transmitter is OK. If the transmitter does not work after replacing the transmitter battery, verify that the correction battery was installed and the polarity is correct. If any of the t
  • Page 172If KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE WAS NOT RECEIVED is indicated, the immobilizer-keyless control unit is faulty, replace it and do the transmitter registration. NOTE: The transmitter is combined with the immobilizer transponder, so when the transponder is registered by the HDS, the transmitter progr
  • Page 173Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - The horn does not sound and/or the headlights do not flash when the PANIC button on the remote is pressed cardiagn.com The horn does not sound and/or the headlights do not flash when the PANIC button on the remote is pressed NOTE: Be
  • Page 174YES Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.■ NO Check the lighting circuit. Do the body control module input test.■ cardiagn.com
  • Page 175Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (Body Control Module, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Before testing, make sure the No
  • Page 176cardiagn.com 3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact: If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 4. 4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the followin
  • Page 177Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained B28 GRY Under all conditions Connect to ground with a jumper Blown No. A24 (10 A) fuse in the wire: under-hood fuse/relay box The horns should sound. Faulty horn relay Faulty horn An open or high resista
  • Page 178*2: L15B7 engine *3: K20C2 engine (type A) *4: K20C2 engine (type B) cardiagn.com
  • Page 179Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained B32 PUR In all power modes Connect to ground with a jumper Faulty power door lock relay circuit wire: (UNLOCK) The passenger's door lock actuator Faulty passenger's door lock should UNLOCK. actuator An o
  • Page 180*3: K20C2 engine (type A) *4: K20C2 engine (type B) cardiagn.com
  • Page 181Door Multiplex Control Unit 6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. 7. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector. 8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the
  • Page 182Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 37 RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: Blown No. A18 (10 A) fuse in the There should be battery voltage. under-hood fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire 4 WHT Under a
  • Page 183Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 20 LT BLU Driver's door lock knob Measure the voltage to ground: Faulty driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK There should be less than 0.2 V. switch Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire A
  • Page 184If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 16. Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 1 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: Blown No. B
  • Page 185Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (Body Control Module, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Before testing, make sure the No
  • Page 186cardiagn.com 3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact: If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 4. 4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the followin
  • Page 187Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained B28 GRY*2 Under all conditions Connect to ground with a jumper Blown No. A24 fuse GRN*3 wire: Faulty horn relay The horns should sound. Faulty horn An open or high resistance in the wire D26*1 PNK Igniti
  • Page 188*6: L15BY engine cardiagn.com
  • Page 189Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained B31 GRN In all power modes Connect to ground with a jumper Faulty power door lock relay circuit wire: (DR UNLOCK) The driver's door lock actuator and Faulty driver's door lock actuator the fuel fill door
  • Page 190Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained D28 GRY Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: Faulty right rear door switch There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty right rear door switch ground An open or high resistance in the wire Righ
  • Page 191*5: Except L15BY engine *6: L15BY engine cardiagn.com
  • Page 192Door Multiplex Control Unit 6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. 7. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector. 8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the
  • Page 193Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 4 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: Blown No. B28 fuse There should be battery voltage. An open or high resistance in the wire 3 BLK In all power modes Measure the voltage to ground
  • Page 19411. Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector. 12. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact: If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 13
  • Page 195Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 36 TAN Front passenger's door Measure the voltage to ground: Front passenger's door lock knob lock knob switch in There should be less than 0.2 V. switch UNLOCK Poor ground (G505) or an open in the groun
  • Page 196Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (Body Control Module, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Before testing, make sure the No
  • Page 197cardiagn.com 3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact: If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 4. 4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the followin
  • Page 198Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained B28 GRY Under all conditions Connect to ground with a jumper Blown No. A24 (10 A) fuse in the wire: under-hood fuse/relay box The horns should sound. Faulty horn relay Faulty horn An open or high resista
  • Page 199Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained B31 GRN In all power modes Connect to ground with a jumper Faulty power door lock relay circuit wire: (DR UNLOCK) The driver's door lock actuator and Faulty driver's door lock actuator the fuel fill door
  • Page 200Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained D28 GRY Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: Faulty right rear door switch There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty right rear door switch ground An open or high resistance in the wire Righ
  • Page 201Door Multiplex Control Unit cardiagn.com
  • Page 2026. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. 7. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector. 8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input te
  • Page 203Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 4 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: Blown No. B28 (20 A) fuse in the There should be battery voltage. under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire 3 BLK In all p
  • Page 20411. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, open and close the driver's door. 12. Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector. 13. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact: If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair the
  • Page 205Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 36 TAN Front passenger's door Measure the voltage to ground: Front passenger's door lock knob lock knob switch in There should be less than 0.2 V. switch UNLOCK Poor ground (G505) or an open in the groun
  • Page 206Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Circuit Diagram cardiagn.com
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  • Page 226Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Component Location Index Without Keyless Access System cardiagn.com With Keyless Access System Without Remote Engine Start With Keyless Access System and Remote Engine Start
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  • Page 234Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - Components Door Lock Switches The door lock switches are integrated into one unit to the power window master switch, and the front passenger's power window switch. Door Lock Knob Switch/Door Lock Actuator/Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch The do
  • Page 235Door Lock Knob Switch LOCK UNLOCK LOCK ――― OFF UNLOCK ――― ON Trunk Lid Release Actuator/Trunk Lid Latch Switch The body control module receives an ON signal from the trunk lid opener switch or the trunk lid outer handle switch*, then the body control module outputs a signal to the trunk lid release
  • Page 236Hood Hood Latch Switch Open OFF Close ON cardiagn.com Door Switch The door switch is the ON/OFF switch that detects the opening/closing of the door. Door Door Switch Open ON Close OFF
  • Page 237Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - Components Door Lock Switches The door lock switches are integrated into one unit to the power window master switch, and the front passenger's power window switch. Door Lock Knob Switch/Door Lock Actuator/Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch The do
  • Page 238Door Lock Knob Switch LOCK UNLOCK LOCK ――― OFF UNLOCK ――― ON Tailgate Release Actuator/Tailgate Latch Switch The body control module receives an ON signal from the tailgate outer handle switch, which then outputs a signal to the tailgate release actuator, and unlocks the tailgate latch. The tailgate
  • Page 239Hood Hood Latch Switch Open OFF cardiagn.com
  • Page 240Hood Hood Latch Switch Close ON Door Switch The door switch is a ON/OFF type that detects the opening/closing of the door. Door Door Switch Open ON Close OFF cardiagn.com
  • Page 241Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - Control/Function Door Lock Control The door lock control function allows the body control module to detect the status of various switch signals and control each actuator in order to lock and unlock the doors. The system has three circuits betwee
  • Page 242Keyless Door Lock Control cardiagn.com
  • Page 243The keyless transmitter or the remote can transmit a lock or unlock signal to the immobilizer-keyless control unit or the body control module, then the body control module controls the door lock actuator by the B-CAN signal and various switch signal. The customization menu can also set the relock ti
  • Page 244cardiagn.com Key Lockout Prevent Function The body control module monitors whether or not there is a remote in the vehicle or if there is a key inserted to the ignition key cylinder. If the remote is in the vehicle or if the key is inserted to the ignition key cylinder, the system will not lock the
  • Page 245Automatic Door Unlock Function: cardiagn.com
  • Page 246When the driver's door switch is ON (door open). (Default setting) When the vehicle mode is changed to the OFF (LOCK) mode from the ON mode. When the shift position/mode is moved to the P position/mode from other than P position/mode. (CVT) Customizing Function: The locking method can be set as non-
  • Page 247Start setting Lock the door using a mechanical key Lock the door by using the keyless transmitter*1 or the remote*2 Lock the door by pressing the door outer handle lock switch while having the remote*2 Operate a keyless relock Cancellation Unlock the door by using the keyless transmitter*1 or the re
  • Page 248cardiagn.com Answer Back Control When using the remote, the body control module provides an answer back function to alert the customer that the body control module received a lock or unlock command from the remote or the immobilizer-keyless control unit. When the body control module receives a lock
  • Page 249cardiagn.com When the body control module receives an unlock signal, the body control module sends signals two times to the turn signal lights.
  • Page 250Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - Control/Function Door Lock Control The door lock control function allows the body control module to detect the status of various switch signals and controls each actuator in order to lock and unlock the doors. The system has three circuits betwe
  • Page 251Keyless Door Lock Control The keyless transmitter or the remote can transmit a lock or unlock signal to the immobilizer-keyless control unit or the body control module. The body control module then controls the door lock actuator by the B-CAN signal and various switch signals. The cardiagn.com custo
  • Page 252cardiagn.com Key Lockout Prevent Function The body control module monitors whether or not there is a remote in the vehicle or if there is a key inserted to the ignition key cylinder. If the remote is in the vehicle or if the key is inserted to the ignition key cylinder, the system will not lock the
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  • Page 254Automatic Door Lock Function: When the vehicle speed exceeds 9 mph (15 km/h). (Default setting) When the shift position/mode is out of the P position/mode. (CVT) Automatic Door Unlock Function: When the driver's door switch is ON (door open). (Default setting) When the vehicle mode is changed to the
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  • Page 256Security system operating term Start setting Lock the door using a mechanical key Lock the door by using the keyless transmitter*1 or the remote*2 Lock the door by pressing the door outer handle lock switch while having the remote*2 Operate a keyless relock Cancellation Unlock the door by using the
  • Page 257cardiagn.com Answer Back Control When using the remote or the keyless transmitter, the body control module provides an answer back function to alert the customer that the body control module received a lock or unlock command. When the body control module receives a lock signal, the body control modu
  • Page 258cardiagn.com When the body control module receives an unlock signal, the body control module sends signals two times to the turn signal lights.
  • Page 259Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - Overview Keyless Entry System The keyless entry system allows you to lock and unlock the vehicle with the transmitter. When you press the LOCK button, all doors lock. When you press the UNLOCK button once, only the driver's door unlocks. The oth
  • Page 260Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - System Diagram For locations of each component on the vehicle, refer to the Component Location Index cardiagn.com
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  • Page 262Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Description - System Diagram For locations of each component on the vehicle, refer to the Component Location Index cardiagn.com
  • Page 263Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work cardiagn.com
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  • Page 272AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. A1-5*1, No. A2-2, and No. A18 fuses are OK. Check if Auto Door Unlock feature selected OFF, under MID customized settings for each remote transmitter: Driver 1 & 2. Make sure to test operation of each Auto Door Unlock setting to
  • Page 273Is there battery voltage? YES The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 3. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 3. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connector. Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) cardiagn.com ‐2. Check for continuity between test points 1
  • Page 274Is there battery voltage? YES The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 5. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 5. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connectors. Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) cardiagn.com ‐2
  • Page 275NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G305, G501).■ cardiagn.com
  • Page 2766. Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock actuator, others): ‐1. Disconnect the following connector. Driver's door latch 10P connector ‐2. Test the door lock actuator. Is the door lock actuator OK? YES Go to step 7. NO Faulty door lock actuator; replace the driver's door latch.■ 7. Open
  • Page 277cardiagn.com Is there continuity? YES The DR DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 9. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 9. Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connectors. Body control module connector B (36P) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G
  • Page 27810. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage? YES ca
  • Page 279Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage? YES The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 13. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 13. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connectors. cardiagn.com
  • Page 280(27P), then go to step 14. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G305, G501).■ cardiagn.com
  • Page 28114. Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door lock actuator, others): ‐1. Disconnect the following connector. Front passenger's door latch 10P connector ‐2. Test the door lock actuator. Is the door lock actuator OK? YES Go to step 15. NO Faulty door lock actuator; replace the front pas
  • Page 282cardiagn.com Is there continuity? YES The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 17. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 17. Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connectors. Body control module connector B (36P) Under-dash fuse/relay box connecto
  • Page 28318. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage? YES ca
  • Page 284Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage? YES The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 21. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 21. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connectors. cardiagn.com
  • Page 285(27P), then go to step 22. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G305, G501).■ cardiagn.com
  • Page 28622. Determine possible failure area (left rear door lock actuator, others): ‐1. Disconnect the following connector. Left rear door latch 10P connector ‐2. Test the door lock actuator. Is the door lock actuator OK? YES Go to step 23. NO Faulty door lock actuator; replace the left rear door latch.■ 23
  • Page 287Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 4 cardiagn.com Is there continuity? YES The L SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 25. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 25. Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connectors. Body control modul
  • Page 288NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 26. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 3 Test p
  • Page 289‐2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage? YES The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 29. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the w
  • Page 290YES The GND wires are OK. Reconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P), then go to step 30. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G305, G501).■ cardiagn.com
  • Page 29130. Determine possible failure area (right rear door lock actuator, others): ‐1. Disconnect the following connector. Right rear door latch 10P connector ‐2. Test the door lock actuator. Is the door lock actuator OK? YES Go to step 31. NO Faulty door lock actuator; replace the right rear door latch.■
  • Page 292Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 4 cardiagn.com Is there continuity? YES The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 33. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 33. Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connectors. Body control modu
  • Page 293NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 34. Abnormal circuit check 2: ‐1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS when each switch is operating. Door Multiplex Control Unit Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UN
  • Page 294‐2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value OFF? YES Replace the transmission range switch.■ NO Go to step 37. 37. Shorted wire check (ATP-P line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connector. Body control module co
  • Page 295YES Go to step 39. NO Go to step 42. 39. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Remove the jumper wire. ‐3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected Test point
  • Page 296YES Go to step 41. NO Go to step 42. 41. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Remove the jumper wire. ‐3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected Test point
  • Page 297‐4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch? cardiagn.com YES Go to step 44. NO Replace the driver's door switch.■ 4
  • Page 29846. Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock knob switch, others): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Disconnect the following connector. Driver's door latch 10P connector ‐3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock
  • Page 299‐4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON? YES Go to step 49. NO Go to step 50. 49. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Remove the jumper wire. ‐3. Check
  • Page 300YES Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ NO The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch.■ 51. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1: ‐1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Sig
  • Page 30154. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2: ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Disconnect the following connector. Front passenger's door latch 10P connector ‐3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire. Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 7 Terminal
  • Page 302YES The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch.■ NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G505).■ 56. Open wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line): ‐1. Remove the jumper wire. ‐2. Connect terminals A and B wi
  • Page 30359. Shorted wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connector. Body control module connector C (28P) ‐2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected Left rear door latch 10P co
  • Page 304‐3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity? YES The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob sw
  • Page 305‐1. Disconnect the following connector. Right rear door latch 10P connector ‐2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF? YES Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear d
  • Page 306‐4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON? YES Go to step 67. NO Go to step 68. 67. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Remove the jumper wire. ‐3.
  • Page 307YES Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ NO The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module.■ cardiagn.com
  • Page 308Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work cardiagn.com
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  • Page 312AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. A1-5 (30 A)*2, No. A2-2 (30 A)*2/(50 A)*1, and No. A18 (10 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box are OK. Check if Auto Door Unlock feature selected OFF, under MID customized settings for each remote transmitter: Driver 1 & 2.
  • Page 313NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ cardiagn.com
  • Page 3143. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connector. Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) ‐2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay
  • Page 315cardiagn.com Is there continuity? YES The DR DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 6. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 6. Open wire check (DR DOOR LOCK line): ‐1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connect
  • Page 316YES The DR DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 7. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 7. Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connectors. Body control module connector B (36P) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) ‐2. Check for continuity be
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  • Page 318YES The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 9. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 9. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connector. Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) ‐2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOC
  • Page 319cardiagn.com Is there continuity? YES The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 12. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 12. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line): ‐1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay b
  • Page 320YES The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 13. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 13. Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connectors. Body control module connector B (36P) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P) ‐2. Check for continuity
  • Page 321YES Replace the body control module.■ NO Driver's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 15. NO Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 17. NO Passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 23. 15. Driver's door switch operation check: ‐1. T
  • Page 322NO The FL DOOR SW wire is OK. Replace the body control module.■ cardiagn.com
  • Page 32317. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1: ‐1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON? YES Go to step 18. NO Go to step 20. 18
  • Page 324‐2. Disconnect the following connector. Driver's door latch 10P connector ‐3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire. Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 5 Terminal B Body ground ‐4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock
  • Page 32522. Open wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line): ‐1. Remove the jumper wire. ‐2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire. Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20 Terminal B Body ground ‐3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Do
  • Page 326‐3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 36 Test point 2 Body ground Is th
  • Page 327Is there continuity? YES The GND wire is OK. Faulty passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the passenger's door latch.■ NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G505).■ 28. Open wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line): ‐1. Remove the jumper wire. cardiagn.com ‐2. Connec
  • Page 328Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work cardiagn.com
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  • Page 336AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. A1-5 (30 A)*2, No. A2-2 (30 A)*2/(50 A)*1, and No. A18 (10 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box are OK. Check if Auto Door Unlock feature selected OFF, under MID customized settings for each remote: Driver 1 & 2. Make sure t
  • Page 337Is there battery voltage? YES The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 3. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 3. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connectors. Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) cardiagn.com ‐2
  • Page 338NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G305, G501).■ cardiagn.com
  • Page 3394. Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock actuator, others): ‐1. Disconnect the following connector. Driver's door latch 10P connector ‐2. Test the door lock actuator. Is the door lock actuator OK? YES Go to step 5. NO Faulty door lock actuator; replace the driver's door latch.■ 5. Open
  • Page 340cardiagn.com Is there continuity? YES: Without keyless access system The DR DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 7. YES: With keyless access system The DR DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 8. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 7. Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line): ‐1. Discon
  • Page 341YES The DR DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module.■ NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 8. Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connectors. Body control module connector B (36P) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (
  • Page 342YES The +B F/BOX MAIN wire is OK. Go to step 10. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 10. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connectors. Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) ‐2. Check for continuity between test p
  • Page 34312. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line): ‐1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected Front passenger's door latch 10P connector:
  • Page 344cardiagn.com Is there continuity? YES The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 14. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 14. Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connectors. Body control module connector B (36P) Under-dash fuse/relay box connecto
  • Page 34515. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage? YES car
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  • Page 347Is there continuity? YES The GND wire is OK. Go to step 17. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G305, G501).■ 17. Determine possible failure area (left rear door lock actuator, others): ‐1. Disconnect the following connector. Left rear door latch 10P connector ‐2.
  • Page 348‐1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (22P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected Left rear door latch 10P connecto
  • Page 349Is there continuity? YES The DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module.■ NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 21. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. cardiagn.com
  • Page 350cardiagn.com Is there continuity? YES The GND wire is OK. Go to step 23. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G305, G501).■ 23. Determine possible failure area (right rear door lock actuator, others): ‐1. Disconnect the following connector. Right rear door latch 10
  • Page 351cardiagn.com Is there continuity? YES The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 25. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 25. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line): ‐1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay b
  • Page 352Is there continuity? cardiagn.com
  • Page 353YES The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 26. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ 26. Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connectors. Body control module connector B (36P) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P) ‐2. Check for continuity
  • Page 354Is each switch information OK? YES Replace the body control module.■ NO: Transmission range switch P position circuit troubleshooting Transmission range switch P position circuit troubleshooting: go to step 28. NO Driver's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 34. NO Driver's door lock kno
  • Page 355‐1. Disconnect the following connector. TCM 50P connector Body control module connector C (28P) ‐2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected TCM 50P connector: disconnected Body control module conne
  • Page 356Test point 1 Transmission range switch 10P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity? YES The PG1 wire is OK. Replace the transmission range switch.■ NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G201).■ cardiagn.com 33. Open wire check (ATP-P line): ‐1. Remove
  • Page 357Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch? YES Go to step 35. NO Replace the driver's door switch.■ cardiagn.com 35. Shorted wire check (FL DOOR SW line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connector. Body control module connector D (40P) ‐2. Check
  • Page 358‐2. Disconnect the following connector. Driver's door latch 10P connector ‐3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF? YES Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch.■
  • Page 359‐4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON? YES Go to step 40. NO Go to step 41. 40. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Remove the jumper wire. ‐3. Check
  • Page 360YES Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ NO The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch.■ 42. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1: ‐1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Sig
  • Page 36145. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2: ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Disconnect the following connector. Front passenger's door latch 10P connector ‐3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire. Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 7 Terminal
  • Page 362YES The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch.■ NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G505).■ 47. Open wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line): ‐1. Remove the jumper wire. ‐2. Connect terminals A and B wi
  • Page 36350. Shorted wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line): ‐1. Disconnect the following connector. Body control module connector C (28P) ‐2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected Left rear door latch 10P co
  • Page 364‐3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity? YES The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob sw
  • Page 365‐1. Disconnect the following connector. Right rear door latch 10P connector ‐2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF? YES Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear d
  • Page 366‐4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON? YES Go to step 58. NO Go to step 59. 58. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Remove the jumper wire. ‐3.
  • Page 367YES Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ NO The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module.■ cardiagn.com
  • Page 368Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - Doors automatically relock 30 seconds after being unlocked with the remote even though a door has been opened Doors automatically relock 30 seconds after being unlocked with the remote even though a door has been opened NOTE: Before
  • Page 369‐1. Disconnect the following connectors. Body control module connector D (40P) Each door switch 1P connector Tailgate latch 4P connector ‐2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively. Driver's door switch Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Body control module connector D (40P
  • Page 370Right rear door switch Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected Each door switch 1P connector: disconnected Tailgate latch 4P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 28 Test point 2 Right rear door switch 1P con
  • Page 371Tailgate latch 4P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Tailgate latch 4P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity? YES The GND wire is OK. Faulty tailgate latch switch; replace the tailgate latch.■ NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G603).■ ca
  • Page 372Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - Doors automatically relock 30 seconds after being unlocked with the remote even though a door has been opened cardiagn.com Doors automatically relock 30 seconds after being unlocked with the remote even though a door has been opened
  • Page 373‐1. Disconnect the following connectors. Body control module connector D (40P) Each door switch 1P connector Trunk lid latch 3P connector ‐2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively. Driver's door switch Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Body control module connector D (40
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  • Page 375YES The FL DOOR SW and FR DOOR SW wires are OK. Replace the bad door switch.■ YES The TRUNK SW wire is OK. Faulty trunk lid latch switch or GND line, go to step 3. NO Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the body control module and the door switch/trunk lid latch switch.■ 3. Open wi
  • Page 376Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - Doors automatically relock 30 seconds after being unlocked with the remote even though a door has been opened Doors automatically relock 30 seconds after being unlocked with the remote even though a door has been opened NOTE: Before
  • Page 377‐1. Disconnect the following connectors. Body control module connector D (40P) Each door switch 1P connector Trunk lid latch 3P connector ‐2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively. Driver's door switch Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Body control module connector D (40
  • Page 378Right rear door switch Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected Each door switch 1P connector: disconnected Trunk lid latch 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 28 Test point 2 Right rear door switch 1P co
  • Page 379Trunk lid latch 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Trunk lid latch 3P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity? YES The GND wire is OK. Faulty trunk lid latch switch; replace the trunk lid latch.■ NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G701).
  • Page 380Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - Security alarm system will not arm cardiagn.com
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  • Page 389Security alarm system will not arm NOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the B-CAN DTCs. If any DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the indicated DTC first. 1. Switch information check: ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. ‐2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Door Multiplex Control Unit Signal Cu
  • Page 3902. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1: ‐1. With the trunk closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON? YES Go to step 3. NO Go to step 5. 3. Determine possible failure area (trunk lid latch sw
  • Page 391‐3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire. Terminal A Trunk lid latch 3P connector No. 1 Terminal B Body ground ‐4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON? YES Go to step 6. cardiagn.com NO Go to step 7
  • Page 392‐3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON? YES Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ NO The TRUNK SW wire is OK. Replace the body control module.■ 8. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
  • Page 393YES Repair a short to ground in the wire.■ NO The HOOD SW wire is OK. Replace the body control module.■ 11. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2: ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Disconnect the following connector. Hood latch switch 2P connector ‐3. Connect terminals A an
  • Page 394YES The GND wire is OK. Faulty hood latch switch; replace the hood latch.■ NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401*1/*2, G402*3).■ *1: L15B7 engine *2: K20C2 engine (type A) *3: K20C2 engine (type B) 13. Open wire check (HOOD SW line): ‐1. Remove the jumper wire.
  • Page 395YES Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch.■ NO Go to step 16. 16. Shorted wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Disconnect the following connector. Power window master switch 37P connector ‐3. Check for continuity betwee
  • Page 396‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Remove the jumper wire. ‐3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Is there
  • Page 397YES Go to step 21. NO Go to step 23. 21. Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door lock knob switch, others): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Disconnect the following connector. Front passenger's door latch 10P connector ‐3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. S
  • Page 398‐4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON? YES Go to step 24. cardiagn.com NO Go to step 25. 24. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Remove the jumper
  • Page 399‐3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON? YES Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ NO The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch.■ 26. Keyl
  • Page 400Is there continuity? YES Repair a short to ground in the wire.■ NO The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module.■ 29. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2: ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Disconnect the following connector. Left rear door latch 10P
  • Page 401Is there continuity? YES The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch.■ NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G601).■ 31. Open wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line): ‐1. Remove the jumper wire. cardiagn.com ‐2. Connect
  • Page 402‐2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF? YES Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch.■ NO Go to step 34. 34. Shorted wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK lin
  • Page 403Is information value ON? YES Go to step 36. NO Go to step 37. 36. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Remove the jumper wire. ‐3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door latch 10P connector: dis
  • Page 404YES Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ NO The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the body control module.■ 38. Keyless/power door locks/security system check: ‐1. With the driver's door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's
  • Page 405‐2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected Driver's door switch 1P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 22 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity? YES
  • Page 406Is information value ON? YES Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ NO The FL DOOR SW wire is OK. Replace the body control module.■ 43. Keyless/power door locks/security system check: ‐1. With the front passenger's door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current condi
  • Page 407‐2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected Front passenger's door switch 1P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 23 Test point 2 Body ground Is there contin
  • Page 408Is information value ON? YES Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ NO The FR DOOR SW wire is OK. Replace the body control module.■ 48. Keyless/power door locks/security system check: ‐1. With the left rear door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Va
  • Page 409‐2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected Left rear door switch 1P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 24 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity? YE
  • Page 410Is information value ON? YES Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ NO The RL DOOR SW wire is OK. Replace the body control module.■ 53. Keyless/power door locks/security system check: ‐1. With the right rear door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions V
  • Page 411‐2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected Right rear door switch 1P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 28 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity? Y
  • Page 412Is information value ON? YES Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ NO The RR DOOR SW wire is OK. Replace the body control module.■ 58. Keyless/power door locks/security system check: ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Disconnect the following connector. Driver's door latch 10
  • Page 413Is there continuity? YES The GND wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch.■ NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).■ 61. Open wire check (DR KEY CYL LOCK line): ‐1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire. Terminal A Power window master switch 37
  • Page 414Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - Security alarm system will not arm cardiagn.com
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  • Page 420Security alarm system will not arm NOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the B-CAN DTCs. If any DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the indicated DTC first. 1. Switch information check: ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. ‐2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Door Multiplex Control Unit Signal Cu
  • Page 4213. Determine possible failure area (trunk lid latch switch, others): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Disconnect the following connector. Trunk lid latch 3P connector ‐3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is info
  • Page 422‐4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON? YES Go to step 6. NO Go to step 7. 6. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Remove the jumper wire. ‐3. Check for continuity b
  • Page 423‐1. With the hood opened, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Security Hood Switch Is information value OFF? YES Go to step 9. NO Go to step 11. 9. Determine possible failure area (hood latch switch, others): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2
  • Page 424‐4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Security Hood Switch Is information value OFF? YES Go to step 12. NO Go to step 13. 12. Open wire check (GND line): cardiagn.com ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Remove the jumper wire. ‐3. Check for
  • Page 425‐3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Security Hood Switch Is information value OFF? YES Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ NO The HOOD SW wire is OK. Replace the body control module.■ 14. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1: ‐1
  • Page 426Is there continuity? YES Repair a short to ground in the wire.■ NO The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch.■ 17. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2: ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Disconnect the following connector. Driver's door latch
  • Page 427Is there continuity? YES The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch.■ NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).■ 19. Open wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line): ‐1. Remove the jumper wire. cardiagn.com ‐2. Connect term
  • Page 428‐3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF? YES Faulty passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the passenger's door latch.■ NO Go to step 22. 22. Shorted wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
  • Page 429Is information value ON? YES Go to step 24. NO Go to step 25. 24. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Remove the jumper wire. ‐3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Passenger's door latch 10P connector: di
  • Page 430YES Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ NO The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the passenger's power window switch.■ 26. Keyless/power door locks/security system check: ‐1. With the driver's door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit
  • Page 431‐2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected Driver's door switch 1P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 22 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity? YES
  • Page 432Is information value ON? YES Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ NO The FL DOOR SW wire is OK. Replace the body control module.■ 31. Keyless/power door locks/security system check: ‐1. With the passenger's door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions
  • Page 433‐2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected Passenger's door switch 1P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 23 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
  • Page 434Is information value ON? YES Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ NO The FR DOOR SW wire is OK. Replace the body control module.■ 36. Keyless/power door locks/security system check: ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Disconnect the following connector. Driver's door latch 10
  • Page 435Is there continuity? YES The GND wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch.■ NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).■ 39. Open wire check (DR KEY CYL LOCK line): ‐1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire. Terminal A Power window master switch 37
  • Page 436Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - Security alarm system will not arm cardiagn.com
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  • Page 445Security alarm system will not arm NOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the B-CAN DTCs. If any DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the indicated DTC first. 1. Switch information check: ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. ‐2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Door Multiplex Control Unit Signal Cu
  • Page 4462. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1: ‐1. With the tailgate closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON? YES Go to step 3. NO Go to step 5. 3. Determine possible failure area (tailgate latch
  • Page 447‐3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire. Terminal A Tailgate latch 4P connector No. 1 Terminal B Body ground ‐4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON? YES Go to step 6. cardiagn.com NO Go to step 7.
  • Page 448‐3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch Is information value ON? YES Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ NO The TRUNK SW wire is OK. Replace the body control module.■ 8. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
  • Page 449YES Repair a short to ground in the wire.■ NO The HOOD SW wire is OK. Replace the body control module.■ 11. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2: ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Disconnect the following connector. Hood latch switch 2P connector ‐3. Connect terminals A an
  • Page 450YES The GND wire is OK. Faulty hood latch switch; replace the hood latch.■ NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).■ 13. Open wire check (HOOD SW line): ‐1. Remove the jumper wire. ‐2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire. Terminal A Body control module
  • Page 451‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Disconnect the following connector. Power window master switch 37P connector ‐3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected Driver's door latch 10P co
  • Page 452‐3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity? YES The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switc
  • Page 453‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Disconnect the following connector. Front passenger's door latch 10P connector ‐3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF? YES Faulty front pa
  • Page 454‐4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON? YES Go to step 24. NO Go to step 25. 24. Open wire check (GND line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Remove the jumper wire. ‐3. Ch
  • Page 455YES Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.■ NO The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch.■ 26. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1: ‐1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
  • Page 456‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Disconnect the following connector. Left rear door latch 10P connector ‐3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire. Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 Terminal B Body ground ‐4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal C
  • Page 457YES The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch.■ NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G601).■ 31. Open wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line): ‐1. Remove the jumper wire. ‐2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wi
  • Page 458‐2. Disconnect the following connector. Body control module connector C (28P) ‐3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Body control m
  • Page 459Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity? YES The GND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch.■ NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G602).■ 37. Open wire chec
  • Page 460‐3. Disconnect the following connector. Driver's door switch 1P connector ‐4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground cardiagn.com Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you rele
  • Page 461Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch? YES Go to step 42. NO Replace the driver's door switch.■ cardiagn.com 42. Open wire check (FL DOOR SW line): ‐1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire. Terminal A Body control module connector
  • Page 462‐3. Disconnect the following connector. Front passenger's door switch 1P connector ‐4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test point 1 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground cardiagn.com Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there contin
  • Page 463Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch? YES Go to step 47. NO Replace the front passenger's door switch.■ cardiagn.com 47. Open wire check (FR DOOR SW line): ‐1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire. Terminal A Body control module
  • Page 464‐3. Disconnect the following connector. Left rear door switch 1P connector ‐4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test point 1 Left rear door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground cardiagn.com Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you re
  • Page 465Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch? YES Go to step 52. NO Replace the left rear door switch.■ cardiagn.com 52. Open wire check (RL DOOR SW line): ‐1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire. Terminal A Body control module connecto
  • Page 466‐3. Disconnect the following connector. Right rear door switch 1P connector ‐4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2. Test point 1 Right rear door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground cardiagn.com Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you
  • Page 467Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch? YES Go to step 57. NO Replace the right rear door switch.■ cardiagn.com 57. Open wire check (RR DOOR SW line): ‐1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire. Terminal A Body control module connect
  • Page 468‐4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK) Is information value ON? YES Go to step 59. cardiagn.com NO Go to step 61. 59. Driver's door key cylinder switch operation check: ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  • Page 469NO Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).■ cardiagn.com
  • Page 47061. Open wire check (DR KEY CYL LOCK line): ‐1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire. Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 7 Terminal B Body ground ‐2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK)
  • Page 471Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Tripped Sensor Recall The security system stores information on the last tripped sensor if the security system has been actuated. The information can be retrieved using the HDS. To retrieve the last tripped sensor data, do this: 1. Select HISTORY DATA from th