Honda CIVIC 10G 2016 Vsa System Page 1

VSA System Description - Overview
The VSA system stabilizes the vehicle behavior by controlling the braking force and engine torque.
The VSA system consists of the following primary components:
VSA modulator-control unit
Wheel speed sensors
Magnetic encoders
VSA OFF switch
Automatic brake hold switch
System indicator
For locations of each component on vehicle,
refer to Component Location Index, and for functions of indicator, refer to How to
Troubleshoot the VSA System.
The VSA system performs the following controls. And also if a vehicle is equipped with the ACC and the CMBS, the VSA system
performs brake control for the ACC and the CMBS.
Integrated Drive-Mode System (Si)
When the integrated drive-mode system is in the SPORT mode, the agile handling assist control improves the line traceability in
cornering, and the TCS control increases the driver's control range by allowing wheel slip.
Integrated Drive-Mode System
NORMAL SPORT
VSA Mode ON OFF ON OFF
VSA Control ON ON
VSA System Description - Overview 9540 http://techinfo.honda.com/rjanisis/pubs/sm/1/2/Contents/enu/61TBAD/...
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Contents Summary of Vsa System

  • Page 1VSA System Description - Overview The VSA system stabilizes the vehicle behavior by controlling the braking force and engine torque. The VSA system consists of the following primary components: VSA modulator-control unit Wheel speed sensors Magnetic encoders VSA OFF switch Automatic brake hold switc
  • Page 2Integrated Drive-Mode System NORMAL SPORT OFF OFF ON ON TCS Control (Below 31mph (50 (Below 31mph (50 (Precede stability) (Allow wheel slip) km/h)) km/h)) Agile Handling ON ON Assist Control (Cornering performance improved) Integrated Drive-Mode System (Type-R) When the integrated drive-mode system
  • Page 3VSA System Component Location Index cardiagn.com
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  • Page 5VSA System Description - ABS Control Overview The ABS control maintains stability by preventing wheel lock during hard braking or braking on a slippery road surface and helps the driver retain steering control. Control When wheel speed is significantly reduced from estimated vehicle speed, the VSA m
  • Page 6VSA System Circuit Diagram cardiagn.com
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  • Page 9VSA System Description - Agile Handling Assist Control Overview Where previous VSA systems activated at the limit of a turn, the agile handling assist control activates across everyday driving situations providing a safer and more enjoyable driving experience. Agile handling assist responds to the i
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  • Page 11VSA System Description - Automatic Brake Hold Overview With automatic brake hold, the vehicle stays in a stopped state by using the main brakes and will remain stopped even when the brake pedal is released. There is no need to keep pressing the brake pedal while stopped in heavy traffic or at traffi
  • Page 12VSA System Description - Brake Assist Control Overview The brake assist control shortens the braking distance by making increasing applied brake force by the driver during emergency braking. Control VSA modulator-control unit constantly monitors brake operation through the pressure sensor. If the pe
  • Page 13VSA System Description - EBD Control Overview The EBD system actively controls the distribution of the front and rear braking forces to correspond with changes in the load condition and displacement of the load due to deceleration. cardiagn.com Control When rear wheel speed is less than the estimate
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  • Page 15VSA System Description - Engine Drag Torque Control Overview Downshifting on a slippery road may cause vehicle instability because the engine braking may lock up the wheels. When engine braking begins to cause the wheels to lock up, the engine drag torque control commands the PCM to increase the tor
  • Page 16VSA System Description - Hill Start Assist Control Overview The hill start assist control assists drivers by automatically controlling brake pressure when starting a vehicle on a steep hill; this assist prevents the vehicle from rolling on a hill for a few seconds while the driver moves their foot f
  • Page 17VSA System Description - Sensors Wheel Speed Sensor The VSA system uses 4 wheel speed sensors to monitor individual wheel speed. The wheel speed sensor is a semiconductor, Hall effect sensor, and detects the magnetic field of a magnetic encoder installed on the inner sealing surface of each hub and
  • Page 18VSA System Description - System Diagram The system diagram of the VSA system is shown below. For locations of each component on vehicle, refer to Component Location Index: VSA modulator-control unit, Wheel speed sensor, VSA OFF switch, Automatic brake hold switch PCM TCM Gauge control module, Brake
  • Page 19Transmitting Unit Signal Name PCM VSA control enable/disable signal Accelerator pedal position signal Engine speed signal Engine torque signal Neutral position sensor signal*1 Brake pedal position switch signal Integrated drive-mode signal*4 Service check signal TCM*2 Shift position signal Gauge con
  • Page 20VSA System Description - System Diagram The system diagram of the VSA system is shown below. For locations of each component on vehicle, refer to Component Location Index: VSA modulator-control unit, Wheel speed sensor, VSA OFF switch, Automatic brake hold switch PCM TCM Gauge control module, Brake
  • Page 21Transmitting Unit Signal Name PCM VSA control enable/disable signal Accelerator pedal position signal Engine speed signal Engine torque signal Neutral position sensor signal*1 Brake pedal position switch signal Integrated drive-mode signal*4 Service check signal TCM*2 Shift position signal Gauge con
  • Page 22VSA System Description - TCS Control Overview The TCS control makes judgment on the speed and slip condition (spinning) of each wheel from each wheel speed sensor signal. If both driving wheels are spinning, the engine TCS control is performed. If one wheel alone is slipping, the brake TCS control i
  • Page 23VSA System Description - VSA Control Overview The VSA modulator-control unit calculates the target yaw rate from the wheel speed signal, lateral acceleration signal and steering angle signal and compares the calculated target yaw rate against the actual yaw rate to make judgment on the slip conditio
  • Page 24VSA System Description - VSA Modulator The VSA modulator unit consists of the inlet solenoid valve, the outlet solenoid valve, the VSA NO (normally open) solenoid valve, the VSA NC (normally closed) solenoid valve, the reservoir, the pump, and the pump motor. The hydraulic control has four modes; pr
  • Page 25VSA NO VSA NC Inlet Outlet Mode Solenoid Solenoid Solenoid Solenoid Brake Fluid Valve Valve Valve Valve Pressure closed open open closed Master cylinder fluid is pumped out by the intensifying (current pump through the VSA NC solenoid valve mode (VSA) control) to the caliper. Caliper fluid pressure
  • Page 26VSA System Description - VSA OFF MODE Overview When the VSA OFF switch is pressed, the VSA OFF indicator will illuminate and the VSA will go into the OFF mode. In the VSA OFF mode, the TCS control is changed, but the other controls will not turn off. TCS Control During VSA OFF mode If the TCS activa
  • Page 27VSA System Description - VSA OFF MODE Overview When the VSA OFF switch is pressed, the VSA OFF indicator will illuminate and the VSA will go into the OFF mode. In the VSA OFF mode, the TCS control is changed, but the other controls will not turn off. While the integrated drive-mode system is in +R m
  • Page 28VSA System DTC Troubleshooting Index DTC Detection Item B0050 -F0 Driver's Seat Belt Buckle Switch Malfunction C0010 -49 Inlet Solenoid (Left Front) Circuit Failure C0011 -49 Outlet Solenoid (Left Front) Circuit Failure C0014 -49 Inlet Solenoid (Right Front) Circuit Failure C0015 -49 Outlet Solenoid
  • Page 29DTC Detection Item C1110 -11 Left Rear Electric Parking Brake Actuator Circuit Short to Ground -13 Left Rear Electric Parking Brake Actuator Circuit Open -79 Left Side Electric Parking Brake Doesn't Work Correctly -96 Left Side Electric Parking Brake Actuator Malfunction C1111 -11 Right Rear Electri
  • Page 30DTC Detection Item U3006 -13 IG1 Circuit Open -16 Power Source Failure for ECU (Low Voltage) -17 Power Source Failure for ECU (High Voltage) *1: Without ACC *2: With ACC cardiagn.com
  • Page 31VSA System Symptom Troubleshooting - ABS indicator, brake system indicator (red), VSA indicator, and brake system indicator (amber) do not go off (with ACC) cardiagn.com
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  • Page 33ABS indicator, brake system indicator (red), VSA indicator, and brake system indicator (amber) do not go off 1. DTC check: ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. ‐2. Check for DTCs with the HDS. DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame Are there DTCs indicated? YES Do the DTC troubleshooting.■ NO Go to step 2
  • Page 34‐1. Check the following fuse. Fuse No. A3-2 (40 A) Location Under-hood fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK? YES The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 6. NO Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to body ground on the No. A3-2 (40 A) fuse circuit.■ 6. Open wire check (IG1
  • Page 35YES The GND wire is OK. Go to step 9. NO Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G303).■ 9. F-CAN circuit communication check: ‐1. Reconnect the following connector. VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector ‐2. Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway wi
  • Page 36YES Check for loose terminals in the CAN gateway 12P connector and the gauge control module connector A (32P) connector. If they are OK, substitute a known-good gauge control module, then retest. If the indicators come on then go off after substitution, replace the original gauge control module.■ NO
  • Page 37Test point 1 CAN gateway 12P connector No. 5 Test point 2 VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector No. 25 Is there continuity? YES Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.■ NO Repair
  • Page 38VSA System Symptom Troubleshooting - ABS indicator, brake system indicator (red), VSA indicator, and brake system indicator (amber) do not go off (without ACC) cardiagn.com ABS indicator, brake system indicator (red), VSA indicator, and brake system indicator (amber) do not go off 1. DTC check: ‐1.
  • Page 39YES Do the DTC troubleshooting.■ NO Go to step 2. 2. Gauge control module operation check: ‐1. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function. Is the gauge control module OK? YES Go to step 3. NO Replace the gauge control module.■ 3. Fuse check 1: ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐
  • Page 40NO Repair an open in the wire between the No. B34 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.■ 6. Open wire check (+B ABS/VSA FSR line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2. Test condition Vehicle OFF (
  • Page 41YES Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.■ NO Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA modulator-control unit.■ cardiagn.com
  • Page 42VSA System Symptom Troubleshooting - VSA cannot be turned OFF cardiagn.com VSA cannot be turned OFF 1. VSA OFF switch check: ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Check the VSA OFF switch. Is the VSA OFF switch OK? YES Go to step 2. NO Replace the VSA OFF switch.■ 2. Determine possible fa
  • Page 43VSA OFF switch 5P connector type cardiagn.com Is there battery voltage? YES Repair an open in the wire between the VSA OFF switch and body ground (G501).■ NO Go to step 3. 3. Shorted wire check (VSA OFF SW line): ‐1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. ‐2. Disconnect the following connector. Ga
  • Page 44VSA OFF switch 5P connector type Is there continuity? YES Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA OFF switch.■ NO The VSA OFF SW wire is not shorted. Go to step 4. 4. Open wire check (VSA OFF SW line): ‐1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and
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  • Page 46YES Replace the gauge control module.■ NO Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA OFF switch.■ cardiagn.com
  • Page 47How to Enter VSA System Maintenance Mode 1. Maintenance Mode - Enter NOTE: Entering condition of VSA Maintenance Mode. When the VSA Maintenance Mode is activated, the VSA and TCS functions are disabled. During the Maintenance Mode, the VSA OFF indicator flashes and the VSA indicator is on. When the
  • Page 48How to Troubleshoot the VSA System System Indicator This system has seven indicators on the gauge control module. cardiagn.com NOTE: For locations of each indicator, refer to gauge control module component location index. When the system is OK, each indicator comes on for about 2 seconds after turni
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  • Page 50Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) The memory can hold all DTCs. However, when the same DTC is detected more than once, the more recent DTC is written over the earlier one. Therefore, when the same problem is detected repeatedly, it is memorized as a single DTC. The DTCs are memorized in an EEPROM in the
  • Page 513. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the VSA modulator-control unit. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting. 4. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) for all systems, troubleshoot the powertrain DTCs first. Then refer to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting, and do
  • Page 52VSA Modulator-Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs VSA Modulator-Control Unit Inputs and Outputs for 46P Connector (Connector Disconnected) Terminal Terminal sign Description number 1 +B ABS/VSA FSR Power source for the fail-safe relay cardiagn.com 2 Not used ――― 3 +B ABS/VSA MTR Power sour
  • Page 53Terminal Terminal sign Description number 29 SW6 Detects electric parking brake switch signal 30 BRK DIAG Detects brake light relay signal 31 Not used ――― 32 Not used ――― 33*3 CSS 5V Power source for the clutch pedal stroke sensor 34 BRK LAMP Drive the brake light relay 35 Not used ――― 36*3 REVERSE
  • Page 54VSA Modulator-Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs VSA Modulator-Control Unit Inputs and Outputs for 46P Connector (female terminals) (connector disconnected) cardiagn.com Terminal Terminal sign Description number 1 +B ABS/VSA FSR Power source for the fail-safe relay 2 Not used ――― 3 +B ABS
  • Page 55Terminal Terminal sign Description number 27 SW3 Detects electric parking brake switch signal 28 SW4 Detects electric parking brake switch signal 29 SW6 Detects electric parking brake switch signal 30 BRK DIAG Detects brake light relay signal 31 Not used ――― 32 Not used ――― 33*3 CSS 5V Power source
  • Page 56VSA Modulator-Control Unit Removal and Installation NOTE: Review the Service Precautions before doing repairs or service. Do not damage or drop the VSA modulator-control unit as it is sensitive. Do not use power tools when removing the VSA modulator-control unit. When replacing the VSA modulator-con
  • Page 571. Disconnect the 10 mm brake lines (A). 2. Disconnect the 12 mm brake lines (B). cardiagn.com 3. Disconnect the connector (A) by pushing the lock (B) and pulling up the lever (C); the connector disconnects itself.
  • Page 584. Remove the VSA modulator-control unit (A) with the bracket (B). 4. VSA Modulator-Control Unit Bracket - Remove cardiagn.com NOTE: Review the Service Precautions before doing repairs or service. Do not damage or drop the VSA modulator-control unit as it is sensitive. Do not use power tools when in
  • Page 59cardiagn.com 2. VSA Modulator-Control Unit - Install 1. Install the VSA modulator-control unit (A) with the bracket (B).
  • Page 602. Align the connecting surface of the VSA modulator-control unit connector (A). 3. Pull down the lever (B) of the VSA modulator-control unit connector, then confirm the connector is fully seated. cardiagn.com 4. Connect the brake lines. NOTE: Brake lines are connected to the master cylinder (A), th
  • Page 611. Install the bracket (A). 2. Install the clip (B). 3. Install the connectors (C) to the bracket. cardiagn.com 4. 12 Volt Battery Terminal - Connect 5. Brake System- Bleed 6. Immobilizer System - Register NOTE: When replacing the VSA modulator-control unit, do the immobilizer system registration. F
  • Page 627. VSA Modulator-Control Unit Software - Check 1. Make sure the VSA modulator-control unit has the latest software. If it does not have the latest, update the software in the VSA modulator-control unit. 8. VSA Modulator-Control Unit After Install - Check 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. 2. Apply
  • Page 63VSA Modulator-Control Unit Removal and Installation NOTE: Review the Service Precautions before doing repairs or service. Do not damage or drop the VSA modulator-control unit as it is sensitive. Do not use power tools when removing the VSA modulator-control unit. When replacing the VSA modulator-con
  • Page 641. Disconnect the 10 mm brake lines (A). 2. Disconnect the 12 mm brake lines (B). cardiagn.com 3. Disconnect the connector (A) by pushing the lock (B) and pulling up the lever (C); the connector disconnects itself.
  • Page 654. Remove the VSA modulator-control unit (A) with the bracket (B). 4. VSA Modulator-Control Unit Bracket - Remove cardiagn.com 1. Remove the modulator bracket (A) from the modulator sub bracket (B). 2. Remove the modulator sub bracket from the VSA modulator-control unit (C). NOTE: How to read the to
  • Page 661. VSA Modulator-Control Unit Bracket - Install 1. Install the modulator sub bracket (A) to the VSA modulator- control unit (B). 2. Install the modulator bracket (C) to the modulator sub bracket. 2. VSA Modulator-Control Unit - Install 1. Install the VSA modulator-control unit (A) with the bracket c
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  • Page 682. Align the connecting surface of the VSA modulator-control unit connector (A). 3. Pull down the lever (B) of the VSA modulator-control unit connector, then confirm the connector is fully seated. cardiagn.com 4. Connect the brake lines. NOTE: Brake lines are connected to the master cylinder (A), th
  • Page 691. Install the bracket (A). 2. Install the clip (B). 3. Install the connectors (C) to the bracket. cardiagn.com 4. 12 Volt Battery Terminal - Connect 5. Brake System - Bleed 6. Immobilizer System - Register NOTE: When replacing the VSA modulator-control unit, do the immobilizer system registration.
  • Page 701. Make sure the VSA modulator-control unit has the latest software. If it does not have the latest, update the software in the VSA modulator-control unit. 8. VSA Modulator-Control Unit After Install - Check 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. 2. Apply and release the parking brake 2 times, then mak
  • Page 71VSA Modulator-Control Unit Update Special Tool Required Image Description/Tool Number MVCI unit with the latest control module (CM) update software installed cardiagn.com NOTE: High temperature in the engine compartment might cause the VSA modulator-control unit to become too hot to run the update.
  • Page 724. TPMS - Calibrate (With TPMS) cardiagn.com
  • Page 73VSA Off Switch Removal, Installation, and Test 1. Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover - Remove 2. VSA Off Switch - Remove NOTE: The position of the switch may be different, depending on the model. cardiagn.com 3. All Removed Parts - Install 1. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal. 1. VSA Off
  • Page 74VSA OFF switch 5P connector type cardiagn.com
  • Page 75VSA Sensor Neutral Position Memorization NOTE: The VSA sensor neutral position must be learned whenever you do any of these actions: - Update or replace the VSA modulator-control unit. - Update or replace the SRS unit. - Remove the steering wheel. - Disconnect the steering joint. - Wheel alignment a